Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 463.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Rejected by BCG 2 times. Can I still apply?

Application
Neue Antwort am 30. Mai 2023
8 Antworten
954 Views
Anonym A fragte am 22. Mai 2023

I have been rejected by BCG 2 times in the past (1st rejection was 3 years ago, 2nd was 1 year ago). Now that I've accumulated 1 year experience at a tier 2 firm, I'm wondering whether I can still apply to the same office? If I apply to another office, would the record still be shared across different offices?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Now that I've accumulated 1 year experience at a tier 2 firm, I'm wondering whether I can still apply to the same office? 

Yes, you can totally apply. I would recommend a referral if possible (you can find more on that here).

2) If I apply to another office, would the record still be shared across different offices?

Most likely yes.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Yes, you can still apply. There is no limit to the number of applications as long as you respect the 1-year freeze that most offices use.

While the different location that you're applying to will be aware of the fact that you were rejected before, this will not be shared with the actual interviewers. So it doesn't reflect badly on you in any way. 

My suggestion would be however to go broader with your application strategy considering how tough companies are these days with their screening process. Here's a guide that details out how to do this:

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yes, you can.

But please, change something. Einstein once said “Insanity is doing the same thing over and over again expecting different results”.

Get a coach.

I've personally helped candidates succeed on their 3rd attempt when they failed on their first 2.

Here's some reading to help you get it right this time…and, good luck to you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/dos-and-donts-in-a-case-interview

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Yes, you can still apply to the same office! If you apply to another office, your record would most likely be shared there too.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 23. Mai 2023

Dear candidate,

 

Sure you can, after your wait period. Great you have that experience. Learn more about BCG, network and maybe try all you can to get referrals, for this establish networking effort and practice. You may also find consultant supporters if you network who can propose that you participate at BCG recruiting events.

Best regards

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
10
Benjamin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Yes you can still apply. Technically the applicant tracking system is a global one, so they should be able to see the record.

All the best!

Regards,

Benjamin

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

you must really want to work for BCG :) So sure, go for it. There is no harm in trying if you would really like to work there. If you get invited to the interviews, everything is fair game from there on out anyway. 

When you apply just do the typical stuff everyone recommends all the time - network and try to get an internal referral to increase your chances to make it to the first interview round.

Best of luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 30. Mai 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Yes, you can apply. And yes, everyone will have access to your file.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.548
Meetings
48.585
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!