expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

130 Meetings

792 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

4

Referral Bonus

Hi guys,

The post i saw on here few days ago on referral has intrugued me. How much bonus do consultant get for succesful referral in MBB?

Thanks,

Hi guys,

The post i saw on here few days ago on referral has intrugued me. How much bonus do consultant get for succesful referral in MBB?

Thanks,

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

130 Meetings

792 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I second the caveat that Bruno mentioned around amounts varying across firms and across countries regions. However I never came across an office or a company that doesn't pay referral bonus for consulting staff positions (my direct and indirect experience being across all three MBB, and having worked with people from offices in 7 countries in Europe + US).

Usually for entry level positions bonuses are less than/around a thousand Euros/Dollars, for more senior position they can go up to mid single digits.

As mentioned, if the name of candidate is already part of "funnel" (e.g. target school, met at an event, etc), bonus is not disbursed.

Hope it satisfy your curiosity!

Andrea

I second the caveat that Bruno mentioned around amounts varying across firms and across countries regions. However I never came across an office or a company that doesn't pay referral bonus for consulting staff positions (my direct and indirect experience being across all three MBB, and having worked with people from offices in 7 countries in Europe + US).

Usually for entry level positions bonuses are less than/around a thousand Euros/Dollars, for more senior position they can go up to mid single digits.

As mentioned, if the name of candidate is already part of "funnel" (e.g. target school, met at an event, etc), bonus is not disbursed.

Hope it satisfy your curiosity!

Andrea

(editiert)

Hey,

There is definitely no single answer for that question! It changes not only between consulting firms, but even more between different offices/locations.

E.g., for most of Southern European offices there's no bonus at all (demand for consulting is already so big and most of the candidates are anyway under the target lists [business, economics and engineer students], firms have zero incentive to pay any bonus for such referrals)

Best

Bruno

Hey,

There is definitely no single answer for that question! It changes not only between consulting firms, but even more between different offices/locations.

E.g., for most of Southern European offices there's no bonus at all (demand for consulting is already so big and most of the candidates are anyway under the target lists [business, economics and engineer students], firms have zero incentive to pay any bonus for such referrals)

Best

Bruno

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.884 Meetings

6.340 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience with MBB in Italy, the bonus starts from €1k pre tax for entry levels; it may change though according the office location. As mentioned by Andrea, the compensation increases if the referral is for more senior positions. You can get the bonus only if the candidate has not applied yet, thus if the company does not have his/her CV in its database.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for my experience with MBB in Italy, the bonus starts from €1k pre tax for entry levels; it may change though according the office location. As mentioned by Andrea, the compensation increases if the referral is for more senior positions. You can get the bonus only if the candidate has not applied yet, thus if the company does not have his/her CV in its database.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

67 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

The referral bonus varies from company to company and also by geography. So it could be from 1K Euros to one monthly salary, depending on the referral person. So the more senior guy you are referring to in case of success, the more you will get the referral bonus. In my experience, I have received several referral bonuses on my own while working on two companies.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The referral bonus varies from company to company and also by geography. So it could be from 1K Euros to one monthly salary, depending on the referral person. So the more senior guy you are referring to in case of success, the more you will get the referral bonus. In my experience, I have received several referral bonuses on my own while working on two companies.

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André