Oliver Wyman do not hire much in MBA, how to approach post MBA role at the firm?

Oliver Wyman
Neue Antwort am 26. Feb. 2020
6 Antworten
2,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 25. Feb. 2020

Oliver Wyman do not hire much in MBA, how to approach post MBA role at the firm?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Giacomo
Experte
antwortete am 25. Feb. 2020
Bain & Company | MBA | Real Case Simulation

Hi there,

I agree with you that Oliver Wyman do not hire much MBAs. I strongly suggest to find an internal referral if you really want to enter OW. It is strongly specialised in Financial Services, this is one of the reason why is not mainly looking for MBAs but more on experienced banking employees

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 25. Feb. 2020

I am personally interested in global staffing instead of financial services (not a fan of financial services actually)

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Feb. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Leverage your network as best you can to get a referral or speak to some people inside the company. LinkedIn (1st and 2nd connections as well as university connections) is a great place to start.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

The quickest way is leveraging a referral from ex-alumni of your MBA program or your contacts.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Best way as an experienced hire -that I assume you are, given you did an MBA- is to leverage your network. Hence, in your shoes, I would start with MBA contacts to get an interview.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Feb. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

It depends on the office. For example, in Italy, OW is growing really fast and is seeking for new experienced hires.
Generally speaking, the best way to look for opportunities is to leverage the network of MBA students that can introduce you to HR staff and make a referral.
Another good option that MBA gives you is to participate the woskshop and events that consulting firm organise in the campus.

Hope it helps,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Jessica
Experte
antwortete am 25. Feb. 2020
Oliver Wyman | University of Oxford | MBA | Experienced Career Coach

Hi there,

In general, OW aren't very interested in MBAs and hire fewer experienced hires than other firms. That being said, I was hired into the London office post-MBA directly into a practice as a "specialist", which is really the only route in (unless as a starting Junior Consultant).

Feel free to send me a direct message to chat further - I'm sure I can be more helpful if I know the specifics.

Best,

Jessica

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Giacomo gab die beste Antwort

Giacomo

Bain & Company | MBA | Real Case Simulation
15
Meetings
126
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5,0
2 Bewertungen