Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Mckinsey solve game instant rejection

Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus McKinsey PST
Neue Antwort am 5. Mai 2023
8 Antworten
3,7 T. Views
Anonym fragte am 28. März 2023

Hi everyone,

I took the Mck solve game today, did good on ecosystem and was not able to complete the rocklab mini game (missed last 6 cases). But just one hour after completing the assessment I got an email saying they are not continuing with my application and cannot provide any feedback.

Is it normal to get a rejection letter just minutes after completing the assessment? 

 

I felt I did great on the ecosystem and the other assessment but failed to complete also instructions on the latest one were very naive.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your question:

Q: I took the Mck solve game today. Is it normal to get a rejection letter just minutes after completing the assessment?

For the McKinsey PSG game this is not normal. Usually it takes at least a couple of days to get an answer. One possible explanation is that you completed the test at the exact moment when they were doing the screening.

If you want you can reach out to HR for confirmation that they received correctly the results of your test. It won’t probably change the outcome but at this stage you have nothing to lose.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. März 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear about that. That is indeed rather quick. 

I can imagine that one of two things might've happened:

1. The recruiter actually reviewed your application and test scores within this short timeframe and then decided to reject you

2. The office had set minimum scores for the test that you didn't manage to pass

Regardless of the explanation, you can't do much about it now and can't really apply to McK within the coming year. My recommendation would be to widen out your application targets. Here's a free guide to explain how to approach the process strategically to maximize your chances of getting at least one offer. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while it is certainly uncommonly quick, I would highly advise you not to ponder on the speed of your rejection e-mail anymore.
  • Moreover, from my perspective, this could have happened because you either completed the McKinsey Solve shortly before the recruiting team assessed it, or if it is technically set up this way, you did that poorly on the McKinsey Solve that you were rejected automatically.
  • Either way, I would highly advise you to turn your frustration into action and thoroughly prepare for interviews with other strategy consulting companies.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about this. While this isn't “normal” that doesn't mean it doesn't happen. It's possible that you “triggered” a threshold they have for automatic rejection *or* they were reviewing applications at that time.

If it will give you peace of mind, feel free to reach out to them.

Remember, the success rate of a McK application is about 5%. You should have always “expected” a rejection! (Doesn't mean don't try). Apply to the hundreds of other firms out there!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. März 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

This isn't necessarily normal (usually takes some days if you get any feedback at all prior to interviews) but unfortunately there's probably not much else to do at this point.

If you feel strongly that you should have passed, give it a shot and contact recruitment. Otherwise, time to move on and tackle the next opportunity!

Best of luck,
Moritz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Emily
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. März 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'm sorry to hear that you weren't successful this time. There is a cut off score and I suspect that you came below it, which is why the rejection seemed instant. You can apply again in a year, but I'd recommend trying to understand what went wrong this time and then working to correct those things before applying to other companies. 

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 5. Mai 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your experience. Hearing back so soon after completing the assessment is definitely faster than usual (generally they take a few days at least). Unfortunately, it can happen. I suspect there may have been an automatic filter screening for test scores to be above a certain level to pass, or something like that. I agree with Ian that you should feel free to reach out to HR if it will give you peace of mind, but unfortunately most likely this is just the outcome in your case. Best of luck with your other applications!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 28. März 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Is it normal? Well, it is not the norm. 

Does it mean that something abnormal happened? Not really.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.542
Meetings
47.556
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5,0
1624 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^