expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ervino

0 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

McKinsey PEI - Personal Impact

Anonym A fragte am 16. Mai 2017

Hi there,

in 3 weeks I have a McKinsey interview for an internship during my masters degree in Germany. I have already a lot of experience with cases, but fell unsure about the Personal Experience part.

I think my stories for Drive and Leadership are good, but I have problems with the "Personal Impact" part. For example I am part of a student initiative and at the start of the year I convinced a lot of people to join, although the initiative is still new and has not a lot of members yet. Would this be fitting or is it more about convincing a single person to change their behaviour or how can I understand what is really wanted. Personal Impact can mean so many different things in my opinion.

Maybe someone has an example for me or some advice.

Thanks a lot.

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ervino
Experte
antwortete am 17. Mai 2018
Former McKinsey Director (Senior Partner), hundreds of recruiting interviews worldwide - 5 years of industry experience
Coaching mit Ervino vereinbaren

0 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

The golden rule when you talk about yourself is to be sincere and follow your gut. You would not be at that stage if you were not a smart person with the right CV, so don’t be afraid to pick “the wrong” story. There is not “right” or “wrong”. Talk about something that made you feel proud because you really think you changed the course of the events that mattered to YOU at that point in time, Nobody will ask you why you did not change the course of human history... When I asked these types of questions during recruiting what I wanted to understand was the real character, the intensity of the feelings, the passion, regardless of how truly impactful the story was.

I hope it helps...

Robert
Experte
antwortete am 20. Nov 2017
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

281 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Concerning your question what "Personal Impact" is all about: in short, it's mainly about convincing another person about something.

The most basic ingredient for a strong "Personal Impact" example is a strong underlying conflicting interest between you and the other person. Both parties need to have a strong interest in the outcome of the situation – without this, it will never become a strong Personal Impact example, since if there is nothing at stake, it's not difficult to convince someone.

Furthermore, it's good if your Personal Impact example is going on at least over several days, even better for weeks, since your interviewer is interested in understanding your approach to convince someone from a more strategic, and not only operational/tactical perspective, having candidates clearly laying out a strategic masterplan on how the other person could be convinced. And that's something which usually doesn't happen in one meeting or over night, but requires time to "design" and execute this process of convincing someone.

Concerning your question if your "Personal Impact" example should be focused on 1 person: yes, for sure. And here is why.

As soon as a third party gets involved, it’s immediately immensely more difficult to communicate your example in a structured and clear way in the very limited amount of time within the PEI.

As long as only two persons are involved, it’s easy to follow the situation and know who is you and who is the other person you are trying to convince, and it’s also quite easy to follow what are your interests as opposed to the other person’s interests and concerns. As soon as a third person gets involved, it’s already a triangular relationship and it’s much more difficult to follow the situation since now the interviewer needs to clearly understand what are your interests as opposed to the interests of other person A and other person B, how your interests are conflicting with those of other person A, how your interests are conflicting with other person B, how interests of other person A and other person B are going along with each other or how they are conflicting. Very very difficult to communicate such a situation in a structured way in a short period of time.

Victoria
Experte
antwortete am 23. Mai 2017
Ex-Accenture Strategy Consultant, Career Coach (5yrs)
Coaching mit Victoria vereinbaren

3 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I will tell you a little trick here, structure is important in any personal stories but also remember that we are human and recruiters listen to the same structure and more or less same answers every day.

My tip is to turn your question on its head - are the 3 reasons part of a story, that can get an emotional response? I strcture the answers around a story. I will give you my example to help you understand - I talk about my relentless need to be challenged that goes way back to living in Ukraine and starting a business selling pens and Britney Spears stickers.

The more 'colourful' and personal - the more the story is memorable. I don't know what your 3 reasons are, I have not heard the answer, but I always have this filter when I approach interviews:

  1. What is the main point I am trying to make (in my case, that as an industry - strategy is well suited for my personality)
  2. Is the story interesting / engaging / can get emotional response (I bet you still remember mine)

Hope this helps and good luck!

Michal
Experte
antwortete am 23. Mai 2017
Ex-Bain consultant, got offers from McK, BCG, Bain. Now a startup strategist
Coaching mit Michal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

51 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Your stories should be dynamic and interesting. Make sure it's not boring, like "nobody wanted to join, but I convinced them and everything was fine". Introduce some drama, and showcase how YOUR actions led to a positive result.


Just as a reminder of the PARADE method:

P roblem
A nticipated Consequence
R ole
A ction
D ecision-Making Rationale
E nd-Result
(source - caseinterview.com)

I usually tend to advise candidates of the more straightforward STAR method:

S ituation

T ask
A ction
R esult

Remeber that Action should be about 60-70% of your answer.

Good luck!
Michal

Yusha antwortete am 16. Mai 2017
Actively preparing for the final round with McKinsey

I strongly recommend you to read the PARADE method for PEI. You will be able to easily structure your stories and add more layers while you are sharing your uniqueness.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole