expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Giulia

100% Empfehlungsrate

20 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

Market sizing: why not always start with population?

Hi all,

I’m practicing market sizing for interviews coming up, and I do not understand why we would not always start with the demand side in regular market sizing? Why would you start with the supply side? That always seem to be more complicated.

Im talking about sizing markets, such as “how big is the market for sunglasses, coffe, sweaters, plane tickets, fuel in a given country». I think it makes sense to start with the population, and then segment that into smaller pieces, by age etc. What do you guys think?

Of course, other guesstimate such as golf balls in planes and similar won’t be solved by this approach, but I’m thinking about regular market sizing.

Would love to hear what you guys think

Best,

A

Hi all,

I’m practicing market sizing for interviews coming up, and I do not understand why we would not always start with the demand side in regular market sizing? Why would you start with the supply side? That always seem to be more complicated.

Im talking about sizing markets, such as “how big is the market for sunglasses, coffe, sweaters, plane tickets, fuel in a given country». I think it makes sense to start with the population, and then segment that into smaller pieces, by age etc. What do you guys think?

Of course, other guesstimate such as golf balls in planes and similar won’t be solved by this approach, but I’m thinking about regular market sizing.

Would love to hear what you guys think

Best,

A

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Giulia vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

20 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Kristian,

I usually start from demand side me as well, because I find it more intuitive. Nevertheless, there may be some cases where you have some specific insights about supply and it's easier/most accurate starting from supply side. It really depends on the case. Happy to discuss it further if you have more details.

Hope it helps! :)

Hi Kristian,

I usually start from demand side me as well, because I find it more intuitive. Nevertheless, there may be some cases where you have some specific insights about supply and it's easier/most accurate starting from supply side. It really depends on the case. Happy to discuss it further if you have more details.

Hope it helps! :)

Coaching mit Aws vereinbaren

2 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Kristian,

Great question.

As a rule of thumb you can use the following approach to determine you use Supply or Demand:

Is the question constrained by demand or supply? This will determine the approach you take.

For example:

Estimate the # of burgers sold in McDonald's via drive through in your city

Here you could think about the population and the number of people eating burgers via McDonalds, but it makes it much more precise if you are able to determine how much 1 McD's can actually sell through a drive through * the utlization rate.

Does this help? Happy to discuss further, drop me note.

Best, Aws

Kristian,

Great question.

As a rule of thumb you can use the following approach to determine you use Supply or Demand:

Is the question constrained by demand or supply? This will determine the approach you take.

For example:

Estimate the # of burgers sold in McDonald's via drive through in your city

Here you could think about the population and the number of people eating burgers via McDonalds, but it makes it much more precise if you are able to determine how much 1 McD's can actually sell through a drive through * the utlization rate.

Does this help? Happy to discuss further, drop me note.

Best, Aws

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.061 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can always start with the population if that seems reasonable. However, some of the cases require a supply-side approach that is more accurate. So there is no population / non-population approach issue at all

TIP - you can have a credit for providing (or at least mentioning) two approaches to the interviewer. E.g. "I can see two ways to structure this case - from the demand side (population) and the supply side (...). I would like to start with the population and then we can triangulate the answer using the supply approach"

Best

Hi,

You can always start with the population if that seems reasonable. However, some of the cases require a supply-side approach that is more accurate. So there is no population / non-population approach issue at all

TIP - you can have a credit for providing (or at least mentioning) two approaches to the interviewer. E.g. "I can see two ways to structure this case - from the demand side (population) and the supply side (...). I would like to start with the population and then we can triangulate the answer using the supply approach"

Best

(editiert)

For me it comes down to the industry/market you're sizing. I tend to use demand side sizing when it comes to markets that don't have obvious supply issues (food, retail, etc.). Since supply generally isn't an issue in developed countries when it comes to general consumer goods, I think a demand approach works better.

However, I think a supply side approach works best on markets that have obvious supply ceilings (transportation like air, train, or bus). There are probably more examples, but those are the most obvious ones. In the air travel case, the market isn't logically determined by demand since no matter how many customers an airport has, they have a limited number of "supplies" to serve them (runways, # of planes, open hours). And ultimately, using a supply side approach for things like this have yielded me more accurate numbers.

For me it comes down to the industry/market you're sizing. I tend to use demand side sizing when it comes to markets that don't have obvious supply issues (food, retail, etc.). Since supply generally isn't an issue in developed countries when it comes to general consumer goods, I think a demand approach works better.

However, I think a supply side approach works best on markets that have obvious supply ceilings (transportation like air, train, or bus). There are probably more examples, but those are the most obvious ones. In the air travel case, the market isn't logically determined by demand since no matter how many customers an airport has, they have a limited number of "supplies" to serve them (runways, # of planes, open hours). And ultimately, using a supply side approach for things like this have yielded me more accurate numbers.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5613
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1343
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

34,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 727
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1244
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen