Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

71 Meetings

1.369 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

4

How to start writing a Cover Letter for MBB?

Hi All,

I am preparing for the MBB interviews in the coming fall season. That means I need to have personalized cover letters for all the consulting firms. Although I know the importance and what should go into a cover letter, I am struggling to start writing one.

I would be grateful if somebody could just nudge me with some initial tips on how to start writing one so that I gain momentum to write it by myself.

Thanks!

Hi All,

I am preparing for the MBB interviews in the coming fall season. That means I need to have personalized cover letters for all the consulting firms. Although I know the importance and what should go into a cover letter, I am struggling to start writing one.

I would be grateful if somebody could just nudge me with some initial tips on how to start writing one so that I gain momentum to write it by myself.

Thanks!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

71 Meetings

1.369 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi - some tips below

Your cover letter is the first 'work output' that a firm will have from you. A well-executed cover letter proves that you have strong written communication skills, that you are succinct, and that you clearly articulate ideas and thoughts. A quality cover letter often requires multiple rounds of edits. Luckily, as you write more of them, they become easier to do. While it is okay to leverage the structure and format of a cover letter, do not fall into the trap of copying and pasting them across applications. Not only is that trick easy to spot, but it also leads to embarrassing mistakes such as addressing the wrong person or company.

Here are some rules to make a strong cover letter template for use anywhere:

  • Always try and find out if there is a specific person you can address. Doing so not only proves you've done your research on the firm, but also that you are personable.

  • A cover letter, like an essay, should follow a concrete structure. Consider the following:

    • First Paragraph - The first paragraph should contain a brief introduction about yourself and your interest in the role you are applying for. The last sentence of this paragraph should highlight the three or four reasons that make you a strong candidate for the role​

    • Second Paragraph - This paragraph is dedicated to highlighting your skills. Talk about the three abilities you listed in the previous paragraph. Give an example of how you used each skill, and highlight what you accomplished. End the second paragraph with how you are interested in applying these skills at MBB.

    • Third Paragraph - The final paragraph highlights why you are interested in this specific firm. Treat this question seriously—do your research and discuss why being a BA or associate at the firm excites you. Do not be generic and talk about how you want to travel or work at a prestigious company, for example. Instead, be specific—for instance, you could talk about an interaction with a specific partner at your university's recruiting event and how their enthusiasm for the firm inspired you to apply.

  • Conclude politely and succinctly in a way that excites the hiring manager. Finish strong and promise something of real value to the firm at which you are applying.

  • In total, aim for around 500 words at most. That is what makes writing a cover letter tricky—you have to communicate ample information in a succinct manner and do so while being both clear and engaging. Every word counts.

Reach out to me for a template if you need one

Best,

Udayan

Hi - some tips below

Your cover letter is the first 'work output' that a firm will have from you. A well-executed cover letter proves that you have strong written communication skills, that you are succinct, and that you clearly articulate ideas and thoughts. A quality cover letter often requires multiple rounds of edits. Luckily, as you write more of them, they become easier to do. While it is okay to leverage the structure and format of a cover letter, do not fall into the trap of copying and pasting them across applications. Not only is that trick easy to spot, but it also leads to embarrassing mistakes such as addressing the wrong person or company.

Here are some rules to make a strong cover letter template for use anywhere:

  • Always try and find out if there is a specific person you can address. Doing so not only proves you've done your research on the firm, but also that you are personable.

  • A cover letter, like an essay, should follow a concrete structure. Consider the following:

    • First Paragraph - The first paragraph should contain a brief introduction about yourself and your interest in the role you are applying for. The last sentence of this paragraph should highlight the three or four reasons that make you a strong candidate for the role​

    • Second Paragraph - This paragraph is dedicated to highlighting your skills. Talk about the three abilities you listed in the previous paragraph. Give an example of how you used each skill, and highlight what you accomplished. End the second paragraph with how you are interested in applying these skills at MBB.

    • Third Paragraph - The final paragraph highlights why you are interested in this specific firm. Treat this question seriously—do your research and discuss why being a BA or associate at the firm excites you. Do not be generic and talk about how you want to travel or work at a prestigious company, for example. Instead, be specific—for instance, you could talk about an interaction with a specific partner at your university's recruiting event and how their enthusiasm for the firm inspired you to apply.

  • Conclude politely and succinctly in a way that excites the hiring manager. Finish strong and promise something of real value to the firm at which you are applying.

  • In total, aim for around 500 words at most. That is what makes writing a cover letter tricky—you have to communicate ample information in a succinct manner and do so while being both clear and engaging. Every word counts.

Reach out to me for a template if you need one

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.319 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In addition to the excellent advice and summary of Udayan I'd just like to highlight explicitly that also your cover letter needs to be structured very well. A rigid structure is not only a must in case interviews, it also begins with your application documents.

From a practical perspective it's efficient to map out the basic structure and specific topics you would like to highlight (e.g. with a mindmap or a simple bullet point list if you prefer), before really starting to write your cover letter.

Already seen to often that candidates just start writing upfront without ever having clearly thought about the structure and key topics they would like to communicate. The outcome of that approach is clear and you can immediately spot it as recruiter. On top of that it's always a mental challenge to discard something you wrote before - so better start with the correct approach in the beginning (doesn't mean you don't need to rework, but you don't need to throw away your previous version completely).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In addition to the excellent advice and summary of Udayan I'd just like to highlight explicitly that also your cover letter needs to be structured very well. A rigid structure is not only a must in case interviews, it also begins with your application documents.

From a practical perspective it's efficient to map out the basic structure and specific topics you would like to highlight (e.g. with a mindmap or a simple bullet point list if you prefer), before really starting to write your cover letter.

Already seen to often that candidates just start writing upfront without ever having clearly thought about the structure and key topics they would like to communicate. The outcome of that approach is clear and you can immediately spot it as recruiter. On top of that it's always a mental challenge to discard something you wrote before - so better start with the correct approach in the beginning (doesn't mean you don't need to rework, but you don't need to throw away your previous version completely).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

5.726 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I'll let you in on a little secret, it only needs to be marginally personalized ;)

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

And viola!

If you need an example or review, feel free to shoot me a message.

Hi there,

I'll let you in on a little secret, it only needs to be marginally personalized ;)

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I recommend any of the following
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. Communication (written + verbal)
    3. Client managment skills/experience
    4. Leadership
    5. Teamwork
    6. Diversity (can be working with diverse clients, teams, etc.)
    7. Curiosity / passion for learning
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

And viola!

If you need an example or review, feel free to shoot me a message.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.351 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

I have an example of good cover letter suitable for consulting firms and I'm happy to share it with you for your guidance.

Feel free to reach me out in PM for this or any other questions regarding the application process or preparation.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I have an example of good cover letter suitable for consulting firms and I'm happy to share it with you for your guidance.

Feel free to reach me out in PM for this or any other questions regarding the application process or preparation.

Best,
André

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen