Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
2

How to estimate the number of visitors per year in the Eiffel tower?

Hi could someone help me how to solve this problem?

Thanks

Hi could someone help me how to solve this problem?

Thanks

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi, hope it helps.

I will address the problem this way:

- N° of tourists daily * % of them visiting Tour Eiffel * 365

- N° of tourists daily = n° of incoming flights * % of tourists each flight * N° of passengers each flight * n° of airports

- N° of incoming flights daily = daily airport working hours * landing time

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * full capacity (my assumption)

- % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100% / avg vacation period

- landing time is about 20 min per flight

- daily airport working hours is 14H (from 7 am to midnight)

- THEREFORE N° of incoming flights daily = 14h * 60 min / 20 min = 42 incoming flights

- N° of airports = 3 (CDG, BEAU, ORL)

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * 150 = 120 passengers

- % of tourists each flight = 50% (my assumption to make the count easier)

- THEREFORE, N° of tourists daily = 42 * 3 * 0,5 * 120 = 7560 (round to 7500)

- Avg vacation period = 4 days

- THEREFORE, % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100 / 4 = 25%

- FINALLY, N° VISITORS PER YEAR TOUR EIFFEL = 360 (easy to calculate) * 0,25 * 7500 = 675.000

I welcome any comment, suggestion and fruitful critic.

Andrea

Hi, hope it helps.

I will address the problem this way:

- N° of tourists daily * % of them visiting Tour Eiffel * 365

- N° of tourists daily = n° of incoming flights * % of tourists each flight * N° of passengers each flight * n° of airports

- N° of incoming flights daily = daily airport working hours * landing time

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * full capacity (my assumption)

- % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100% / avg vacation period

- landing time is about 20 min per flight

- daily airport working hours is 14H (from 7 am to midnight)

- THEREFORE N° of incoming flights daily = 14h * 60 min / 20 min = 42 incoming flights

- N° of airports = 3 (CDG, BEAU, ORL)

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * 150 = 120 passengers

- % of tourists each flight = 50% (my assumption to make the count easier)

- THEREFORE, N° of tourists daily = 42 * 3 * 0,5 * 120 = 7560 (round to 7500)

- Avg vacation period = 4 days

- THEREFORE, % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100 / 4 = 25%

- FINALLY, N° VISITORS PER YEAR TOUR EIFFEL = 360 (easy to calculate) * 0,25 * 7500 = 675.000

I welcome any comment, suggestion and fruitful critic.

Andrea

Hmm, the daily airport working hours * landing time is the N° of incoming flights daily in one parking spot. There might be many parking spots/gates in one airport. — Ning am 25. Sep 2017

I have a question regarding this point "THEREFORE, % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100 / 4 = 25%". Let's say that we are talking about March 19th, and tourist stay 4 days like you say. So 25% of those arriving on March 16 will go on the 4th day, 25% of those arriving on March 17th will go on their 3rd day, regarding March 18th arrivals 25% of them will go the following day, and then 25% of those arriving on the 19th will visit on the same day. So in the end shouldn't it be 100% of the daily tourist visiting the Eiffel Tower? Thank you for your thought process, enjoyed it a lot — Jorge am 13. Okt 2017

Hi Andrea, thanks for sharing your framework! I find quite usefull to approach this problem by using number of tourist incoming through airport, but in my opinion there are a few issues which led to underestimation of actual number of incoming tourists. First of all, we need to be aware of the fact, that large airports like the one in Paris have a number of runways which are in use - therefore there are much more than 42 incoming flights per airport. I would simply multiply your number by number of runways per large airport - maybe 4 would be a reasonable number. At he same time, we should think there might be a number of people visiting paris by train or bus from neigbouring countries, as well as some French visiting the the tower, so I would add about 20% to number of people arriving by plane. Last but not least, I agree with Jorge, I don't think we should devide the number of tourist arriving daily by the lenght of their stay. In case I plug my suggestion to your formulas (e.g. multiply number of tourist coming by plane by 4, add 20% for people coming by other means of transportation and don't take into consideration the lenght of stay, we would get a number of 7 milion. Too proof my assumpitons, I checked the actual number online - there were 6.9 milion visitors in 2016. — Maros am 22. Okt 2017 (editiert)

I'd start by figuring the number of access points to Eiffel tower, I think you have three elevators and a stairs.

After that, I'd divide the year in peak days and non-peak days. Peak days will be the months of April through September and the rest are non- peak.

I would figure out the operating hours of the tower, i assume from about 9 AM till 12 AM. I would estimate the number of round trips each lift does during an hour (60 minutes divided by the duration of the lift's trip in minutes). Would then estimate the capacity of the lift, and during peak days, i think it is fair to assume almost full capacity throughout the day.

So i'd get the number of visitors for every lift trip and multiply it by the number of trips per day to get the number of visitors per lift per day. I would then ,multiply this by the number of days per year and then multiply it by 3 because we have three lifts.

For non-peak day i'd assume hald the amount of visitors as a quick rough estimation.

When it comes to the stairs, i would estimate the number of visitors that enter the stairs per minute ( probably 4 individuals per minute during peak times). I would follow the same approach as above to get the total per peak days. I would also divide this number by 2 for non-peak times.

I'd start by figuring the number of access points to Eiffel tower, I think you have three elevators and a stairs.

After that, I'd divide the year in peak days and non-peak days. Peak days will be the months of April through September and the rest are non- peak.

I would figure out the operating hours of the tower, i assume from about 9 AM till 12 AM. I would estimate the number of round trips each lift does during an hour (60 minutes divided by the duration of the lift's trip in minutes). Would then estimate the capacity of the lift, and during peak days, i think it is fair to assume almost full capacity throughout the day.

So i'd get the number of visitors for every lift trip and multiply it by the number of trips per day to get the number of visitors per lift per day. I would then ,multiply this by the number of days per year and then multiply it by 3 because we have three lifts.

For non-peak day i'd assume hald the amount of visitors as a quick rough estimation.

When it comes to the stairs, i would estimate the number of visitors that enter the stairs per minute ( probably 4 individuals per minute during peak times). I would follow the same approach as above to get the total per peak days. I would also divide this number by 2 for non-peak times.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

97,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6431
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2198
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

66,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1790
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

60,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2181
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

46,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 990
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen