expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

100% Empfehlungsrate

323 Meetings

1.798 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

How many hotel rooms in Singapore? Roland Berger Interview

Talisa Lim fragte am 28. Apr 2019 - 4 Antworten

Hi, I was asked to estimate the no. of hotel rooms in Singapore.

I did: No. of tourists in a day X % staying in hotels / Avg no. of ppl/room

For # of tourists in a day: Typical airport/runway calculation + Home tourists

She said I was extremely off and gave me the no. of tourists in a year - 17 Mil.

After that I did 17 M X 80% (no. who stay in hotel rooms) / 2 (pax per room) / 365

She said it was still off. The answer is 4k...? How should I do this?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 29. Apr 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

323 Meetings

1.798 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

The proposed solution 4k hotel rooms in Singapore is absolutely ridiculous. Nothing more to add. Either you misunderstood the question/setting/information, or the RB interviewer doesn't know what she is talking about.

Maybe it was a test to see how you react to "guidance" that is clearly off the mark - but this would be quite weird in my view.

This is just strange...

Cheers, Sidi

Anonym antwortete am 29. Apr 2019

I would agree that the number of hotel rooms sounds off - if her tourism numbers are correct, Singapore should have an average 46575 tourists per day, and that's conservative because I've assumed each tourist only stays for a day (just divided number of tourists by 365). Just to accomodate those, there would need to be far more than 4k hotel rooms. The only other explanation if both her provided figures are correct is that:

a) was the actual question perhaps about the number of hotels in Singapore? (I think this is most likely!)

b) did you need to assume that a far smaller percent stays in hotels? (I don't think this is accurate though)

However, in terms of method I think you were spot on! Perhaps I'd have factored in somewhere that not all rooms are occupied 100% of the time, but that would've actually increased your number of hotel rooms anyway.

Anonym A antwortete am 28. Apr 2019

I actually tried to solve this problem and couldnt get to 4K anyhow. This number just sounds ridiculously small to me. So I searched online and it said total room number hit 52000 in 2015.

Fabian bearbeitete seine Antwort am 28. Apr 2019

Hi, I believe you're forgetting the average length of stay, which you need to multiply your number by. Also, in case that's not included in the 17M, you need to consider business travellers as well.

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

22,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 489
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.2 5 1095
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

51,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1601
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen