expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.686 Meetings

3.022 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

4

How many are there? - Which method is better?

I came upon a question regarding market sizing:

Whenever there is a question like "how many schoolbuses/ commercial airplaines etc. are there in the USA?

I saw two ways of doing it:

a) easier way: the amount of students in the USA taking the school bus divided by how many students fit in a bus

b) harder way: how many rides are demanded a day (or month or year) divided by how much rides one bus offers a day (or month or year)

Preplounge generally suggests using the later one (demand = supply). However, often this takes too much time during a bigger case.

My question: where is the logically difference between the two?

Same for this question: how many airplaines are there in the US?

b) passengers/year divided by how many passengers one plane transports a year

a) Could we say: how many people are there in the US who use commercial airplaines divided by how many people fit in an airplaine (assuming 100 occupation) ?? Here we would have to assume the full capacity in the airplaine is used?

Thanks a lot,

Best

I came upon a question regarding market sizing:

Whenever there is a question like "how many schoolbuses/ commercial airplaines etc. are there in the USA?

I saw two ways of doing it:

a) easier way: the amount of students in the USA taking the school bus divided by how many students fit in a bus

b) harder way: how many rides are demanded a day (or month or year) divided by how much rides one bus offers a day (or month or year)

Preplounge generally suggests using the later one (demand = supply). However, often this takes too much time during a bigger case.

My question: where is the logically difference between the two?

Same for this question: how many airplaines are there in the US?

b) passengers/year divided by how many passengers one plane transports a year

a) Could we say: how many people are there in the US who use commercial airplaines divided by how many people fit in an airplaine (assuming 100 occupation) ?? Here we would have to assume the full capacity in the airplaine is used?

Thanks a lot,

Best

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.686 Meetings

3.022 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you should always use the second method (b). The first method (a) is not as accurate for two reasons:

  • it neglects the frequency people have using a vehicle, as Vlad mentioned
  • it assumes that a single transportation vehicle can be used only once in a specific period of time

If you find how many people in the US use commercial planes, for example, you are not considering that they may use a commercial plane more than once in your selected period of time. Also, you are not considering that the airplanes can be used more than once.

Let's see that with an example.

Let's say that in a generic country you have 100M people taking a flight every year. For simplicity, let's say airplanes just go from point A to point B and the other way round. Let's say that there are 200 people per airplane as possible occupancy and that you have a 75% occupancy, thus 150 people per airplane on average.

Application of method a

Applying 100M/150, you find 670k airplanes approximately

Application of method b

For this method, you need to know

  • Frequency of usage - let's assume 4 flights per year per person in this particular country
  • How many times the airplane can be used again by someone else - let's say the airplane goes from A to B to A in 24h

Let's assume for simplicity 50% of the trips are from A to B and 50% from B to A.

The yearly number of trips is equal to 100M*4=400M, let's assume equally distributed during the year

This means that daily you have 400M/365 = 1.1M trips, of which 550k from A to B.

Thus, the number of airplanes needed in this country is 550k/150= 3.7k

As you can see, using the correct approach b, which takes into account frequency and multiple usage of the vehicles, you get a completely different number compared to approach a.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you should always use the second method (b). The first method (a) is not as accurate for two reasons:

  • it neglects the frequency people have using a vehicle, as Vlad mentioned
  • it assumes that a single transportation vehicle can be used only once in a specific period of time

If you find how many people in the US use commercial planes, for example, you are not considering that they may use a commercial plane more than once in your selected period of time. Also, you are not considering that the airplanes can be used more than once.

Let's see that with an example.

Let's say that in a generic country you have 100M people taking a flight every year. For simplicity, let's say airplanes just go from point A to point B and the other way round. Let's say that there are 200 people per airplane as possible occupancy and that you have a 75% occupancy, thus 150 people per airplane on average.

Application of method a

Applying 100M/150, you find 670k airplanes approximately

Application of method b

For this method, you need to know

  • Frequency of usage - let's assume 4 flights per year per person in this particular country
  • How many times the airplane can be used again by someone else - let's say the airplane goes from A to B to A in 24h

Let's assume for simplicity 50% of the trips are from A to B and 50% from B to A.

The yearly number of trips is equal to 100M*4=400M, let's assume equally distributed during the year

This means that daily you have 400M/365 = 1.1M trips, of which 550k from A to B.

Thus, the number of airplanes needed in this country is 550k/150= 3.7k

As you can see, using the correct approach b, which takes into account frequency and multiple usage of the vehicles, you get a completely different number compared to approach a.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

471 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

As a general comment, keep in mind, multiple approaches are possible to size a market (top down vs. bottom up, demand vs. offer). Your goal is to find the most appropriate one to the current situation, meaning the one that will requires the less sensitive hypothesis, and that will be likely to be more accurate

Bus question

The second is simply a more advenced version of the first, bit basically in both cases you'll consider demand as a starting point. So depending on how much time is dedicated to market sizing you should oriente your structure in more / less complex direction

Airplanes question

You approach could be used, but of course would require an assumption on the plane occupation (which can't be 100%). Again you're building your sizing from the demand side

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

As a general comment, keep in mind, multiple approaches are possible to size a market (top down vs. bottom up, demand vs. offer). Your goal is to find the most appropriate one to the current situation, meaning the one that will requires the less sensitive hypothesis, and that will be likely to be more accurate

Bus question

The second is simply a more advenced version of the first, bit basically in both cases you'll consider demand as a starting point. So depending on how much time is dedicated to market sizing you should oriente your structure in more / less complex direction

Airplanes question

You approach could be used, but of course would require an assumption on the plane occupation (which can't be 100%). Again you're building your sizing from the demand side

Best

Benjamin

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.256 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

The second option requires more assumptions (for example, what's the % of students needing a bus ride, which itself is a fraction of the number of students that you estimated anyone in the 1st option).

It comes down to how intricate the market sizing exercise needs to be. Are we talking something high level, 2 minutes back-of-the-envelope exercise, you can do in your head type? Or are we looking at a significant chunk of the case which can take a full 10 or 15 minutes on its own.

In my experience, MBB is more likely to ask about the 1st type, but that's not an absolute. You may also look to your interviewer for guidance if needed.

The second option requires more assumptions (for example, what's the % of students needing a bus ride, which itself is a fraction of the number of students that you estimated anyone in the 1st option).

It comes down to how intricate the market sizing exercise needs to be. Are we talking something high level, 2 minutes back-of-the-envelope exercise, you can do in your head type? Or are we looking at a significant chunk of the case which can take a full 10 or 15 minutes on its own.

In my experience, MBB is more likely to ask about the 1st type, but that's not an absolute. You may also look to your interviewer for guidance if needed.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

373 Meetings

5.786 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

- how many people are there in the US who use commercial airplaines divided by how many people fit in an airplaine (assuming 100 occupation) ?? - you are missing the frequency in that approach

- the amount of students in the USA taking the school bus divided by how many students fit in a bus - again missing the frequency

Best

Hi,

- how many people are there in the US who use commercial airplaines divided by how many people fit in an airplaine (assuming 100 occupation) ?? - you are missing the frequency in that approach

- the amount of students in the USA taking the school bus divided by how many students fit in a bus - again missing the frequency

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

45,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann.

Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft.

Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch.

Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.

4.4 5 1189
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

29,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben.

Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.

4.3 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

14,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service.

Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 

4.2 5 1195
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“.

Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren.

Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.

4.3 5 84
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

57,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland.

Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs).

Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst.

Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?

4.5 5 1786
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen