Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!
Frage gesperrt
Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: When to ask which questions: Which questions do you ask before you come up with a structure and which do you ask after?.

How can I ask better clarifying question at the beginning?

Case Interview
Neue Antwort am 31. Dez. 2020
6 Antworten
2,7 T. Views
J fragte am 29. Jan. 2019
Preparing for case interviews.

Been getting this feedback from my past few case interviews.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi JT!

The questions you ask at the beginning have the following objectives:

  1. Completely understanding the context/situation (including, unclear terminology, but also, for example, the business model of the client if unclear!)
  2. Understanding the question(s) of the client
  3. Understanding (and quantifying if applicable) the underlying objective(s) of the client

These questions are aiming at understanding the initial setting, hence forming a precondition to outline your structure towards answering the core question (the issue tree)!

Please note: the clarifying questions are NOT meant to gather information that will be later used in the analysis. This will come across extremely random and arbitrary! Such questions should be a direct consequence of your approach/structure, but not come before.

Cheers, Sidi

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

You need to make sure you understand the problem:

1. Can you restate the whole question?

2. Do you understand the terminology?

3. Are you clear with the objective? How long do you have? What does success look like? How much improvement is good enough

Basically any other type of question is best kept for after you build a framework / plan of attack. Hope this helps

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You should ask the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model. Ask how the company actually makes the money. For several reasons:

  1. Even if you think you understand the business model, you need to make sure that you understand it correctly.
  2. Some cases have pitfalls related to a business model (re profitability cases with several revenue streams
  3. You need to understand the revenue streams to make a proper structure. E.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure. (At the end of the day it may be the decline of snack sales at the gas stations:). In case of telecom company it may be the problem of the core business (wireless) or non-core (landlines, internet)

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

E.g. in the market entry case ask whether we are entering the country organically or non-organically

!!! Finally - do the recap AFTER asking the clarifying questions. Although most of the case books suggest to do it immediately at the beginning of the interview, it makes much more sense to clarify the situation first and then to make sure that you understand everything correctly.

Best!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Dez. 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

There is always more that you can understand. For example, if you understand the goal as improving profits, there's so much more you can ask - do they have a % change target in mind, how long do we have to turn this around, do they prefer this to be done through raising revenue or cutting costs, etc.

I always write BOTMG at the bottom of my framework page to help myself think of things I'm missing in case I'm stuck.

This helps "trigger" you to consider questions around B = Business Model, O = Objective, T = Timing, M = Market, G = Geography.

However, you should never just say "so, what is their business model?" Obviously, ask questions that help you frame your hypothesis, understand the situation, and ultimately drive your case better.

DianeAult bearbeitete eine Antwort am 1. Feb. 2019
Upvotes
1
Anonym antwortete am 14. Aug. 2020

Dear A,

I can personally advise you two or even three clarifying questions from the very beginning. That could be questions that clarify the objective of the case interview. At this point, you can ask about the measurable metric of success, the time frame and the potential restrictions or limitations. Afterward, you can find out the information that strengthens your understanding of the company: business model, products, and services, and geographic location.

I wish you good luck with your interview. If you want to know more details about the preparation of your application or interview questions, just drop me a line!

Best,

Andre

Upvotes
0

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
6.376
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!