Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Focus Metric

GlowMobile Goes Digital (real McKinsey first-round)
Neue Antwort am 11. Apr. 2023
3 Antworten
605 Views
Anonym A fragte am 7. Apr. 2023

Hi Cristian, this seems to be a very interesting case. Can you please clarify what the focus metric of the client is?. 
It is not completely clear to me. Is it maximizing profits? 

 

Many thanks

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 9. Apr. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • I agree with you that the overall aim is communicated in a somewhat convoluted manner. As described in the third paragraph of the prompt, it seems to be increased customer satisfaction.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Apr. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Good job on making sure you're clear on the focus metric/overall goal. Too many candidates forget this!

Always make sure to listen closely to the prompt to watch for clues.

Here, it says "GlowMobile has asked our team to improve customer satisfaction through digitization"

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Apr. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

That’s a great question. The focus metric is actually increasing satisfaction. Read the prompt closely and you’ll notice that this is what the case as well as the clients hypothesis are hinting at. Feel free to let me know if you have any other questions. And good luck with the case!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
485
Meetings
15.695
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5,0
413 Bewertungen