Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Feedback date already planned before my final round: what does it mean?

BCG McKinsey and Bain interview feedback
Neue Antwort am 8. Jan. 2023
8 Antworten
681 Views
Anonym A fragte am 5. Jan. 2023

I just passed my first final round interview at Mckinse on the 3rd of January and my second is going to be on the 6th. Today (5th), HR reached out to me to say i will get my feedback on 9th at 6pm, apologizing for “forcing me to wait so much to get the answer.” is this an usual thing Mckinsey does? And if not, what could that mean? Because i thought they would just call you when they would get an answer (like during the first round), no matter how long it takes. So it just looks weird to me that they propose me a feedback date before all my interviews are done.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Jan. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress so far with McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It is not uncommon for consulting firms to provide feedback to candidates after the final round of interviews, although the timing can vary depending on the firm and the specific circumstances of the recruitment process. Some firms may provide feedback immediately after the final round, while others may wait until all of the final round interviews are completed before providing feedback to all of the candidates.
  • It's possible that McKinsey has scheduled the feedback session for a specific date and time in order to ensure that the relevant stakeholders are available to provide feedback and to make the process as efficient as possible. It's also possible that the firm has a predetermined timeline for providing feedback to candidates and is following this timeline in your case.
  • Overall, it's difficult to say exactly what the decision to schedule a feedback session before all of your interviews are complete means in your specific case. It's always a good idea to be proactive and to communicate any concerns or questions you have to the HR representative handling your recruitment process. They should be able to provide you with more information and clarify any uncertainties you have.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Jan. 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: HR reached out to me to say i will get my feedback on 9th at 6pm, apologizing for “forcing me to wait so much to get the answer.” Is this a usual thing Mckinsey does? And if not, what could that mean? 

It seems your office is just very well organized. I would not read something into this. 

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Jan. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Don't read too much into it. 

Some offices choose to schedule in advance when they will either give the offer or provide feedback to the candidate. This gives them more predictability (and you too) and also prevents unnecessary delays from popping up. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Jan. 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Jan. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Jan. 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Well done on getting this far. This is completely fine and happens in a well-organized office, where internal post-interview debriefs and deliberations are all scheduled and not left to chance, making the timing of the final outcome predictable. 

Other offices operate differently, which makes them more nimble but also a bit messy at times.

Best of luck! Keeping my fingers crossed for you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 5. Jan. 2023

The reason is probably due to the fact that people are quite busy these next few weeks and need to hold time to deliver feedback.

This is not surprising at the Partner level, as the new year is generally very busy. 2023 planning meeting in full swing at the exec level means alot of meeting and travel.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Jan. 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

It's not uncommon to schedule these things ahead of time. Especially with a well-organized HR team. It is just a placeholder. Does not mean that your feedback content is predetermined.

Good luck and hope the feedback is positive.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
534
Meetings
18.204
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
455 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^