EY-Parthenon ESG Transaction Strategy and Execution (Ops) Case Study

Big Four - Strategy EY-Parthenon operations strategy Transaction Services
Neue Antwort am 12. Aug. 2022
5 Antworten
2,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 11. Jan. 2022

Hi all,

I've managed to get to the second stage with EY-P for a role within TSE as a Senior Executive. I was hoping if anyone has any advice on what to expect for the case study, especially as this is an ESG role? 

I will have an hour to work through it before the interviewers join for an hour and a half, where I am to talk through my findings and thought process.

My instincts are that it may be an acquisition or an investment case study, as the role itself is ESG due diligence and value creation.

If anybody can help in any sort of way, it would be greatly appreciated! 

Thank you!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Jan. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi James,

First, good luck! Second, I have a number of real case studies (actually one from EYP as well) that I'd be happy to run you through (i.e. walk through, assign as a practice, etc.).

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Other helpful Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/scenario-interview-presentation-prep-9325

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-practice-written-case-interviews-9199

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on passing the first interview round at EY-Parthenon!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • For obvious reasons, you should be very well equipped for technical questions/ case studies on both M&A and ESG. As such, I would highly advise you to read up on M&A- and ESG-related publications by EY(-Parthenon). Moreover, as an M&A expert, I would be more than happy to have a more in-depth conversation with you on the matter.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to get acquainted with the leaders of the respective practice since chances are very high your interviewers will be some of them. In case you even know your interviewers, I would advise you to do a proper “interviewer due diligence”.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to practice written case studies as best as possible. I would be more than happy to help you get to the desired level of readiness. While most case study rules equally apply to written case studies, it is still worthwhile to practice and thus “know the process”.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your final interview round with EY-Parthenon, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats! Although I can´t help you out with this one, there are a number of coaches in the platform that precisely come from EY. Probably worth reaching out to them for resources of considering coaching with them

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 12. Aug. 2022

Hi,

I have an interview coming up for the same role. Could you please tell me a bit the case study and the questions asked? Thank you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

This is a tough one. The interview is likely to be fairly technical, and they always adjust it to the specific role you are recruiting to. You have to be able to explain how you would run a project in ESG, and why. In other words, be prepared to discuss your experience and decisions/options in previous projects. 

Even if you don't discuss your past, it will be helpful to prepare for discussing a given scenario.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52.692
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5,0
95 Bewertungen