Encouraged to Reapply Upon Unsuccessful R1 Interviews

McKinsey first round
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
6 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 10. Okt. 2019

Hi peers / experts,

I concluded my R1 interviews with McKinsey. When one of my interviewers called to communicate that they are unable to let me through to the next round, he also mentioned that:

  • my result was close to a succesful first round, and
  • that I should reapply in 12-18 months

Q1: Is the encouragement to reapply a genuine indication or is it likely to be a mere courtesy that is said to most unsuccessful applicants?

Q2: Is the interview who called to provide feedback was the one who has likely had to reject a candidate based on their interview performance?

Thank you for sharing your thought!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

Encouragement to reapply is general feedback provided to most applicants, however, the fact that they told you that your performance was close to going through to the next round, this already indicates a positive impression you left on the interviewers.

The person who calls you to provide feedback is usually the one who has time to spare compared to other interviewers (not all of them will be available to speak to you given project commitments).

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Anonymous,

I guess that the interviewer encouraged you because you did perform well. There is no rule about the encouragement of those who fail. Because if someone is not the best candidate, he will surely not be complimented.

As for your second question, there's no prescription about who gives feedback and his connection to who rejects a candidate.

Take your time and upgrade your profile, so when you reapply in a year you will be not just better prepared but also considered a better fit.
Do you need any further help?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Nov. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

concerning your questions:

1) The standard ban is 24 months, since they are reducing the period for you it means this is a genuine indication

2) There is no strict rule on this

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) Yes it's genuine! Pls reapply!

2) No, it's the person who had the time to call you

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Aws
Experte
antwortete am 10. Okt. 2019
Senior Consultant @ Google | McKinsey, BCG, Bain exp. as Client | 100+ REAL MBB cases

A,

Happy to help:

  1. It is a genuine indication indeed - however not a guarantee that you will secure an interview slot next time around. My advise here is to use a referral next time around, which would also allow you to reapply earlier.
  2. Yes, in the majority of the cases it is the person who rejected you (if only 1 person did) the one to call.

Have you tried BCG and Bain yet?

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Marco-Alexander gab die beste Antwort

Marco-Alexander

Content Creator
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor
221
Meetings
281
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
5,0
79 Bewertungen