Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 462.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

McKinsey Round 1 Feedback - Shall I request for one?

McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey first round
Neue Antwort am 19. Juni 2024
8 Antworten
308 Views
Anonym A fragte am 11. Juni 2024

Hi all,

I have given three interviews with McKinsey Europe so far - pre-round interview (PEI + Case) and two R1 interviews (PEI + Case) with EM and AP. I interviewed last Thursday and Friday. I was told by HR that I would get the feedback on following Monday, however, still no response. I know one of my interviewers was on leave on Friday (my second interview day) so could have not gotten feedback same day.

I am wondering if McKinsey gets back irrespective of the outcome for a detailed feedback on call or do I have to request that myself. I was given final round timeline as being second half of next week in case I make it, so the delay in communicating the outcome of current round is getting me concerned. Also, I was told I should expect the outcome/feedback on following Monday.

Please advise if I should be nudging my HR already, I don't want to trouble the HR unless it is a sign of concern. Thanks in advance!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 13. Juni 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, yes, McKinsey, like any other major consulting firm, provides feedback once you are in the interview stage.
  • Moreover, if you do not receive feedback by end of this week, I would highly advise you to reach out politely to the recruiter. A brief, courteous inquiry reflects your enthusiasm and engagement with the process without being troublesome.
  • Lastly, maintain your preparation for the final interview round. This will ensure that you are ready to proceed should you receive positive news about advancing to the next stage.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juni 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

1) I am wondering if McKinsey gets back irrespective of the outcome for a detailed feedback on call or do I have to request that myself 

They should provide feedback regardless of the outcome.

2) Please advise if I should be nudging my HR already, 

I would recommend waiting for one week from the day of the interview. If you still haven’t heard by then, I would recommend calling HR. 

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alessa
Experte
antwortete am 11. Juni 2024
xMcKinsey & Company | xBCG - feel free to schedule a 15 min intro call for free :)

Hey! 

McKinsey does indeed give feedback independent of the outcome! 

I would suggest contacting HR by tomorrow. Contacting HR does not affect your outcome in any way, so feel free to contact them! 

BR, 

Alessa

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 11. Juni 2024

Thanks Alessa, it is relieving to know they do call for outcome/feedback regardless. Will follow up with the HR tomorrow in case I don't get an update by then.

Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Juni 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

A general rule of thumb is waiting one week from the interview date to reach back out. If however you fear you may have to interview in 2-3 days it's fine to ask sooner. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juni 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Don't read too much into it. 

You can follow up with a polite email to HR, asking whether you can receive the feedback soon because you are very keen on working on it before the following round. 

As long as you're nice in these emails and don't try to waste people's time, nobody minds.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juni 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

You will receive the feedback, however, if you have not heard from HR, reach out tomorrow to ask.

Be mindful that the nature of the feedback is not very detailed and quite high-level.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Juni 2024
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

you will be notified on the decision after each interview round. Sometimes that can take a little longer. 

If they told you a specific date by which you should expect to hear back, I would wait for one additional day beyond that deadline before reaching out to politely inquire about a status update. 

If they just told you something like “we'll be in touch soon”, I would wait for a week from the day of your last interview before following up with them.

Best 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 17. Juni 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Too early to nudge HR. 

Mckinsey will usually provide feedback, although most of the time it is not very detailed.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching
591
Meetings
19.531
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5,0
506 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!