Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

193 Meetings

16.183 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

I recently came across a case on cost reduction through vendor management. How will you go about structuring this case? Here is the excerpt of the case:

Your client is a wealth management firm. Various departments of your client organization require some data service and hence, each department signed individual contracts with the data vendor. The client doesn’t have a central vendor management function and hence, each department signed individual contracts. Recently, the client got to know that the vendor is the same for many departments, and the vendor is charging each department a different fee for potentially similar service (to be investigated). The client has hired you to investigate this issue with the objective to save cost. How will you go about structuring this problem? What specific questions will you ask the department representatives while investigating?

I recently came across a case on cost reduction through vendor management. How will you go about structuring this case? Here is the excerpt of the case:

Your client is a wealth management firm. Various departments of your client organization require some data service and hence, each department signed individual contracts with the data vendor. The client doesn’t have a central vendor management function and hence, each department signed individual contracts. Recently, the client got to know that the vendor is the same for many departments, and the vendor is charging each department a different fee for potentially similar service (to be investigated). The client has hired you to investigate this issue with the objective to save cost. How will you go about structuring this problem? What specific questions will you ask the department representatives while investigating?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

193 Meetings

16.183 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Ish,

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

For more background on analyzing costs, look here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structure-breakdown-for-costs-7963

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/inventory-costs-how-to-segment-6861

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/direct-and-indirect-instead-of-fixed-and-variable-6272

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990

Hi Ish,

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

For more background on analyzing costs, look here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/structure-breakdown-for-costs-7963

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/inventory-costs-how-to-segment-6861

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/direct-and-indirect-instead-of-fixed-and-variable-6272

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/when-should-i-break-down-costs-as-fixed-and-variable-as-opposed-to-over-the-value-chain-5990

Coaching mit Oleksii vereinbaren

0 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's all about the options, and how much each option could save. The options here that could be are:

1. Current vendor costs savings (Either consolidation of the contract into one, or Setting the same price standards for all departments)
2. New vendor costs savings
3. Own data system cost savings

Please see the proposed structure attached in a picture.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any questions!

Best,

Oleksii

Hi,

It's all about the options, and how much each option could save. The options here that could be are:

1. Current vendor costs savings (Either consolidation of the contract into one, or Setting the same price standards for all departments)
2. New vendor costs savings
3. Own data system cost savings

Please see the proposed structure attached in a picture.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any questions!

Best,

Oleksii

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.381 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a pretty simple thing, you don´t even need an issue tree for this.

You owuld just line a few questions to fully understand the picture, such as:

  • Breakdown of costs
  • Short description of the services provided
  • Scope of work
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a pretty simple thing, you don´t even need an issue tree for this.

You owuld just line a few questions to fully understand the picture, such as:

  • Breakdown of costs
  • Short description of the services provided
  • Scope of work
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

GamingHub

11,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
GamingHub Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital request and have asked you what critical issues are to be looked into to decide if the division's market is attractive enough to expand.
4.5 5 866
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client, GamingHub, is a large diversified entertainment corporation that received a request to approve a $200 m capital allocation from its video game manufacturing division. The division wants to triple the capacity. The client hired us to help him decide if he should approve this capital req ... Ganzen Case öffnen

AirService

5,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 856
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

China book publisher

4,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
China book publisher Our client is a Chinese publisher called AnimeCo who is looking to publish a new book based on the popular Anime series Little Panda. This series has been highly popular in China with millions of viewers every day and the publisher is looking to capitalize on this potentially. They have asked us to provide advice on whether this will be a good investment and if they should move forward with it. They want to know the total market size, potential revenue & potential profit.
3.9 5 365
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Our client is a Chinese publisher called AnimeCo who is looking to publish a new book based on the popular Anime series Little Panda. This series has been highly popular in China with millions of viewers every day and the publisher is looking to capitalize on this potentially. They have asked us to ... Ganzen Case öffnen