expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.492 Meetings

2.647 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Methodologically analyzing a balance sheet

Serdar fragte am 17. Nov 2018 - 4 Antworten
80+ cases done, real interview experience. Looking for experienced partners.

Hello,

I've recently had my first round interviews with Oliver Wyman which unfortunately did not go well. My question is how to methodologically analyze a balance sheet? In one of the cases, interviewer presented me with balance sheet of a bank and ask me to identify issues and propose solutions to solve them. Although I found and tackled a few issues, the case felt pretty unstructured for me and I sometimes felt lost. Do you have any recommendations?

Thanks in advance

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Nov 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.400+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.492 Meetings

2.647 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Serdar,

a possible structure to analyze a balance sheet to identify problems and possible solutions could be the following:

  1. Clarify the goal of the bank. The analysis of a balance sheet could be different according to the fact that the company is worried about revenues, costs or profits
  2. Structure some macroareas of the balance sheet relevant for the goal. Guennael provided an example of such methodology with a division in assets and liabilities and long and short term - you may use others so far that your are MECE in your analysis
  3. Structure possible reasons for problems in the different macroareas and formulate a hypothesis on which is the actual cause. Let's say you notice a lack of deposits. You may investigate the reason for the problem as potentially external (eg economic trend) or internal (eg lack of marketing for the products). Then you can formulate a hypothesis on which is the actual cause for it
  4. Ask for information related to the hypothesis you formulated to verify it. Keeping our previous example, if your hypothesis is that there is an internal problem, ask if we have any information on any change that happened on the bank proposal for short-term deposits to its clients. If you verify this is indeed the cause, move to provide a solution, otherwise update your hypothesis.
  5. Provide a solution to the identified problem. According to the specific issue you have found, you can lay down a solution structure (eg increase the number of customers for deposits or the amount per deposit).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 18. Nov 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

1.238 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

You were asked to be methodical? Why not say "first Assets, then Liabilities; in the Assets, I will first look at Short Term Assets, then Long Term, then Off balance; once I am done with the Assets, I will go on the Liabilities side and follow the same structure; last but not least, I will compare the duration to ensure we have the right short term assets to match short term / maturing liabilities and not be opened to a liquidity event"

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 18. Nov 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

356 Meetings

5.116 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

This question is quite specific for Oliver Wyman and I doubt that you will have anything similar at any other company. So just forget about this.

If you are really interested in analyzing a balance sheet you can google tons of resources.

Best

Elias
Experte
antwortete am 19. Nov 2018
Experienced strategy consultant, now running own consulting business
Coaching mit Elias vereinbaren

2 Meetings

299 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Seconding Vlad's opinion here - Bank balance sheets are a totally different beast than any other balance sheet. So unless you have specifically trained those, you will always struggle.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Balance Sheet

A balance sheet, also known as financial position statement, depicts the financial balance in terms of assets and liabilities/ equity. It can be seen as a snapshot of the company’s financial situation at a specific point in time.

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

41,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 10895
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

20,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
3.9 5 4993
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

46,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1874
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

44,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1535
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen

Pharma F&E

40,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1460
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist ein Pharmaunternehmen, das besorgt bezüglich der Optimierung ihres F&E Projekt Portfolios ist. Sie möchten, dass wir das Portfolio untersuchen und ihnen dabei helfen, den höchstmöglichen Ertrag aus den kurz- und mittelfristigen Investments zu erwirtschaften (ohne dabei die lange Fris ... Ganzen Case öffnen