Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Brain Teaser Cases

brain teaser
Neue Antwort am 18. Aug. 2021
2 Antworten
1,2 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 18. Aug. 2021

Hey guys,

I recently came across this brain teaser sort of case prompt. Can somebody throw some light on how to handle such cases & esp. this one.

Case Prompt

An asteroid is going to hit the earth and destroy 100% of it. You have several options: create a missile to destroy it (blowing it into several particles which will still impact the earth but destroy only 50%), or create a missile to push it out of the way (this only has a 50% chance of working though). Which alternative do you pick?

I do understand that one main purpose of such cases is to check candidate's creativity. But the candidate still has to pick one alternative so how should he/she decide the alternative here?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Aug. 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

I have a question for you: What's the expected value (EV) in each of these scenarios?

They're the same. As such, no, it's not succifient to lay out estimation of probability.

I have another question for you: did you clarify the objective?

Clarify objective - are we trying to save humanity? Are we ok with living with 50% of the population dead?

It's all about objective here...the rest follows.

I won't provide a further framework as i think you should create it yourself with this objective in mind....post it and we'll review :)

Additionally, I've created a case with a very similar sort of dilema/thinking. Try it to see how you might think about the entire problem:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-covid-19-brainteaser-194

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 18. Aug. 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I think this is more about  considering the consequences. You should build a decision tree here.

Regarding your thought process, I would expect something around the lines below.

Option 1: What does it mean to be impacted by a 50% smaller asteroid? Annihilation or survival? And what kind of survival? 

Being hit by a 50% smaller asteroid does not mean suffering a 50% smaller outcome. It may mean the exact same outcome (e.g. annihilation) or it may mean a much smaller outcome (some relevant damage but no threat to humankind or to life on earth).

If it makes no difference (between the 100% and the 50% asteroid), option 2 is better as you have a 50% chance of survival. 

If it makes a difference, then you would rather have a 100% chance of survival (even if you have to deal with a tough aftermath) vs. a 50% chance of total destruction.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.105
Meetings
79.431
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^