Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

BCG Pymetric Test

Assessment BCG recruitment test
Neue Antwort am 11. März 2023
4 Antworten
664 Views
Anonym A fragte am 10. März 2023

Last year I took the Pymetric test to get into the BCG Fellowship Programme  and I was wondering if I have to take the Online Casey Chatbot during fulltime recruitment . Also, does it mean that different offices have different tests? I am from a target school and i have reached our to the recruiter and they said no further action is required from me for now. I just want to Pymetric test is enough or I f I have to start  prepping for casey 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. März 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Last year I took the Pymetric test to get into the BCG Fellowship Programme  and I was wondering if I have to take the Online Casey Chatbot during fulltime recruitment.

Most candidates have to take the Casey Chatbot, but that depends on the office, so I would wait for confirmation from the interviewer.

2) Also, does it mean that different offices have different tests?

Yes, there are some differences in the assessment used in different offices.

In case you have to prepare for the Online Case, I reported some info below.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The BCG Online Case (also called Casey Chatbot Interview) is an 8-10 questions test BCG now used globally. It is structured in 2 parts:

  • 8-10 questions to be taken in 25-30 minutes
  • 1 video interview question at the end, where you usually have to provide a recommendation in 1 minute

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare for the Online Case in the best possible way, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 4 Casey Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions from an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 4 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chabot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 6 different Casey Chatbots to train with overall.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly here:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

For any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from BCG!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, I think it might be irritating that BCG uses two different pre-interview assessments, sometimes even within the same country or office.
  • To know for certain which pre-interview assessment you will need to take, I would highly advise you to reach out to the recruiter, which you have already done. Based on the reply, it seems like you might not need to (re)take any pre-interview assessment anymore.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It honestly depends on so many factors.

Ultimately, they will let you know. 

If I were you, I would prep for case regardless. Casey is literally a case in test format…it's not “wasted” if you prep for it.

Here's some prep advice

Honestly, all of these online tests are very similar

Format? Somewhat. Content and what's required from you ability-wise? Essentially the same.

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them.

 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. März 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Indeed, different offices adjust the process for different roles.

 These things tend to change rather often so your best bet is always to reach out to the recruiter and ask them these questions directly. The answers that you're likely to get are more reliable than from a forum.

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.542
Meetings
47.742
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5,0
1624 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^