Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

APD jobs of Mckinsey recruitment process

APD APD recruiting application process consulting Healthcare junior associate Medicine recruting Transition from industry
Neue Antwort am 13. Juni 2024
4 Antworten
180 Views
swati fragte am 11. Juni 2024

I just got to know about the APD jobs of Mckinsey and since I am a medical professional I wanted to know if I want to apply for the APD jobs, are there any separate vacancies for those? And also is the recrutiment process different from the other roles? According to the details on their site I will be eleigible for a junior associate role as I have completed Masters in health management and also have work experience of 5 years. But I am unsure if the jobs posted on the site are the ones I can apply for as an APD candidate. Also is there a way to get approached by Mckinsey to get a job there?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Juni 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Swati, 

The absolute first thing that I would do is to look for the contact of the recruiter from your target office and to ask them exactly these questions. 

This way you get the answer straight from the source, specifically tailored for the office you have in mind. 

Based on the description you provided, yes, you should be eligible. But you still need to figure out what is the process specifically for your case. 

Sharing here also a brief guide on how to approach the application process and how to pull in the recruiter to get clarity early on:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Alessa
Experte
antwortete am 11. Juni 2024
xMcKinsey & Company | xBCG - feel free to schedule a 15 min intro call for free :)

Hey!

It's a great idea to use this opportunity! 

Yes, the APD has separate vacancies. I would suggest getting in touch via the APD form they offer online (not an application but a “get-in-touch”). You will get an overview of the APD event calendar and the practice there, etc...

Also, McKinsey has a global dedicated APD recruitment team which you can contact in case of any specific questions (even email address given online).

Hope this helps :)

BR Alessa

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Juni 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi Swati,

  • Yes, the APD works
  • You should make the effort and network/reach out to consultants via your network or via LinkedIn, ideally with a similar background. They are usually happy to connect and provide some direct guidance and potentially even a referral
  • The hiring process is the same

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Juni 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi Swati,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, yes, the APD track at McKinsey has specific vacancies.
  • Moreover, the recruiting process for APD candidates at McKinsey typically is the same as for generalist candidates, depending on the specific role.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
730
Meetings
33.283
Q&A Upvotes
140
Awards
5,0
227 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!