Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
7

2020 MBB hiring - I know that targets are lower but does it mean that conversion rate once invited is the same as before

I know that especially for BCG, targets are lower and perhaps even for McKinsey. Any insights if the conversion rate is the same. As in, if they do invite someone to interview, would that mean the conversion to getting an offer is still the same.

Fewer invites but conversion rate is the same. Or will they invite the same number of students as last year, but give out fewer offers -> lower conversion rate?

I know that especially for BCG, targets are lower and perhaps even for McKinsey. Any insights if the conversion rate is the same. As in, if they do invite someone to interview, would that mean the conversion to getting an offer is still the same.

Fewer invites but conversion rate is the same. Or will they invite the same number of students as last year, but give out fewer offers -> lower conversion rate?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Anonymous!

all companies have lowered their targets - though not uniformely across all offices. This has led to a generally higher bar along the entire application funnel. Companies appear to invite fewer candidates, but also have a higher bar for the candidates that make it to the interviews.

This means candidates that apply now need to prepare even better than before to get an offer!

Hi Anonymous!

all companies have lowered their targets - though not uniformely across all offices. This has led to a generally higher bar along the entire application funnel. Companies appear to invite fewer candidates, but also have a higher bar for the candidates that make it to the interviews.

This means candidates that apply now need to prepare even better than before to get an offer!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

392 Meetings

8.094 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, in any period of economic downturn, the conversion rates are also lower. I've seen it in many countries across all companies. MBBs need to demonstrate that they are hiring, and thus they can not decrease the interview invites too much.

Best

Hi,

Nope, in any period of economic downturn, the conversion rates are also lower. I've seen it in many countries across all companies. MBBs need to demonstrate that they are hiring, and thus they can not decrease the interview invites too much.

Best

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

28 Meetings

1.970 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Not only BCG, but all MBB have reduced their targets at least for 2020.
I think that there will be both less interviews (also for logistics difficulties due to COVID) and offers. Anyway, I'm quite sure that conversion rate will be lower, since HR staff screening CV is still the same and they will receive and analyze more or less the same amount of CVs. They can not reduce so much the number of candidates basing just on the CV.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Not only BCG, but all MBB have reduced their targets at least for 2020.
I think that there will be both less interviews (also for logistics difficulties due to COVID) and offers. Anyway, I'm quite sure that conversion rate will be lower, since HR staff screening CV is still the same and they will receive and analyze more or less the same amount of CVs. They can not reduce so much the number of candidates basing just on the CV.

Best,
Luca

Dear A!

Since the lockdown, most of the companies have slowed down or completely have put the hiring process on hold. Previously, they invited roughly 20-25 candidates to the interview out of 100 applicants. As a result, 6-8 candidates received offers of the interview. Nowadays, the companies will only invite 10-15 candidates out of 100 applicants to the interviews (mostly online), and only 2-3 candidates will receive offers at the end, so you really need to be the best.

P.S. Waiting another 6-12 months is not an option, since we can not predict the future (2nd, 3d wave, another crisis, etc.).

If you have any further questions regarding the current situation in consulting, just drop me a line!

Best,

André

Dear A!

Since the lockdown, most of the companies have slowed down or completely have put the hiring process on hold. Previously, they invited roughly 20-25 candidates to the interview out of 100 applicants. As a result, 6-8 candidates received offers of the interview. Nowadays, the companies will only invite 10-15 candidates out of 100 applicants to the interviews (mostly online), and only 2-3 candidates will receive offers at the end, so you really need to be the best.

P.S. Waiting another 6-12 months is not an option, since we can not predict the future (2nd, 3d wave, another crisis, etc.).

If you have any further questions regarding the current situation in consulting, just drop me a line!

Best,

André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

112 Meetings

7.210 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

When you think about it, your odds are 5% anyway, right? Are the odds going from 5% to 2/3% going to change your mind?

I totally understand why you're concerned, but, ultimately, if you're a top candidate you're a top candidate regardless!

Yes, there are fewer offers going out this year. Yes, it is more competitive. Has it always been? Yes. I wouldn't let any of this information change how you approach recruiting right now!

Hi,

When you think about it, your odds are 5% anyway, right? Are the odds going from 5% to 2/3% going to change your mind?

I totally understand why you're concerned, but, ultimately, if you're a top candidate you're a top candidate regardless!

Yes, there are fewer offers going out this year. Yes, it is more competitive. Has it always been? Yes. I wouldn't let any of this information change how you approach recruiting right now!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

151 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

Hiring has been limited almost everywhere, MBB is no exception. That's why even getting invited to the interviews has become extremely competitive.

Now you should really get prepared much better than other candidates to get the offer. Preparation under the guidance of an experienced coach would significantly maximize your chances to convert your interviews into an offer.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi A,

Hiring has been limited almost everywhere, MBB is no exception. That's why even getting invited to the interviews has become extremely competitive.

Now you should really get prepared much better than other candidates to get the offer. Preparation under the guidance of an experienced coach would significantly maximize your chances to convert your interviews into an offer.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

2.123 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

It probably is going to be lower and the bar to secure an offer is for sure going to be higher.

But at the same time, I wouldn't think you should be too concerned on the conversion rate. It is low to begin with, in any time. So focus on getting yourself ready, really prepare well, and don't take chances to bet on conversion rate etc.

It probably is going to be lower and the bar to secure an offer is for sure going to be higher.

But at the same time, I wouldn't think you should be too concerned on the conversion rate. It is low to begin with, in any time. So focus on getting yourself ready, really prepare well, and don't take chances to bet on conversion rate etc.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

26,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

9,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

6,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.6 5 105
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen