Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Wording of the problems

Hi,

I'm struggling with questions such as: "Everything constant, by how much % should company X increase sales in Y category (all other categories kept constant) in order to reach the target growth rate. How can I work on such questions or in other words, what topic does this fall under?

Thank you so muchhh

Best

Hi,

I'm struggling with questions such as: "Everything constant, by how much % should company X increase sales in Y category (all other categories kept constant) in order to reach the target growth rate. How can I work on such questions or in other words, what topic does this fall under?

Thank you so muchhh

Best

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would advise you GMAT quant questions for practicing these type of exercises. You can find many free trials for both exams and exercises in the internet (Veritasprep, London´s Business School MBA´s page, etc.)

However, the way your question is laid, seems more straight forward: for growing by 10%, your sales should grow by 10%, assuming everything else is the same.

Cheers!

Hello!

I would advise you GMAT quant questions for practicing these type of exercises. You can find many free trials for both exams and exercises in the internet (Veritasprep, London´s Business School MBA´s page, etc.)

However, the way your question is laid, seems more straight forward: for growing by 10%, your sales should grow by 10%, assuming everything else is the same.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Kay

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Anon,

It sounds like you are struggling to convert word problems into equations - this is pretty essential both in the interview stage of consulting, and on the job as well. It's great that you have identified this as a development need.

I would suggest practicing lots of word problems (e.g. GMAT preparation materials should provide some examples, or the McKinsey PST) and getting comfortable with writing formulas from word problems. There are a few formulas that you could "learn" to help with common types. If you are struggling, have a look at the GMAT solutions - these are usually very clear in terms of method.

As with many quantitative skills, this one gets better with practice!

Best of luck,

Kay

Hi Anon,

It sounds like you are struggling to convert word problems into equations - this is pretty essential both in the interview stage of consulting, and on the job as well. It's great that you have identified this as a development need.

I would suggest practicing lots of word problems (e.g. GMAT preparation materials should provide some examples, or the McKinsey PST) and getting comfortable with writing formulas from word problems. There are a few formulas that you could "learn" to help with common types. If you are struggling, have a look at the GMAT solutions - these are usually very clear in terms of method.

As with many quantitative skills, this one gets better with practice!

Best of luck,

Kay

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This can fall under any category of the case topics. You can give yourself hypothetical examples for you to practice this kind of problems e.g. break-even analysis.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This can fall under any category of the case topics. You can give yourself hypothetical examples for you to practice this kind of problems e.g. break-even analysis.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not 100% sure that I understand your question. If you want to grow by 10%, your sales should grow by 10% (assuming everything else is the same)

Best

Hi,

Not 100% sure that I understand your question. If you want to grow by 10%, your sales should grow by 10% (assuming everything else is the same)

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can practice with questions like these with SHL tests or GMAT.
Btw, the secret is to start from the target: grow revenues by Z%. The next step would be to calculate the absolute value of profit increase, P. Now, you have to achieve this surplus of profits increasing revenues from a specific category, Y. Considering this, your answer is simply P/Y.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can practice with questions like these with SHL tests or GMAT.
Btw, the secret is to start from the target: grow revenues by Z%. The next step would be to calculate the absolute value of profit increase, P. Now, you have to achieve this surplus of profits increasing revenues from a specific category, Y. Considering this, your answer is simply P/Y.

Best,
Luca

I guess that regular quick math practice is as important as p2p case interview sessions.

I guess that regular quick math practice is as important as p2p case interview sessions.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case