Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Mental math app for practising fractions/percentages

Hey guys,

If you want to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews, I've released an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to do just that. https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

I've designed it to focus only on fractions for three key reasons:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

3) I couldn't find other mental math apps that allowed practice using non-exact answers. E.g. in a case you'd typically be allowed to estimate 6/17 to within 5-10%

I've found it helpful to incorporate into my daily drills and thought others might as well. If you give this app a try, I'd love to hear your thoughts on it - if you think it's useful, and what other features you think would help improve it.

Thanks,

Richard

Hey guys,

If you want to practice mental math fractions and percentages for your case interviews, I've released an app called 'Case Math' on the iOS store to do just that. https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

I've designed it to focus only on fractions for three key reasons:

1) Fractions are involved in many calcs: market sizing, margins, market share etc.

2) Fractions are typically harder and less practiced than other operations - addition, subtraction & multiplication

3) I couldn't find other mental math apps that allowed practice using non-exact answers. E.g. in a case you'd typically be allowed to estimate 6/17 to within 5-10%

I've found it helpful to incorporate into my daily drills and thought others might as well. If you give this app a try, I'd love to hear your thoughts on it - if you think it's useful, and what other features you think would help improve it.

Thanks,

Richard

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Richard,

Thanks for sharing! Actually I have many candidates that struggle with mental math, I will take a look to your app.

Best,
Luca

Hello Richard,

Thanks for sharing! Actually I have many candidates that struggle with mental math, I will take a look to your app.

Best,
Luca

Amazing thanks so much Luca, I'd be keen to hear if you think it would help other candidates (if you send me a message I can give you a promo code to download it) — Richard on Apr 13, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Richard,

Actually I think that this youtube channel is one of the best to learn some tips for faster mental math. During my interviews it helped me a lot, especially the videos about fraction and moltiplication.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rgw9Ik5ZGaY

In addition, do not be worried too much on that, of course you have to be fast on mental calulcation but during inteviews you can take time and put down the numbers to help you for more difficult calculation. So take your time for harder calculation and avoid stupid mistakes!

Good luck!

Hi Richard,

Actually I think that this youtube channel is one of the best to learn some tips for faster mental math. During my interviews it helped me a lot, especially the videos about fraction and moltiplication.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rgw9Ik5ZGaY

In addition, do not be worried too much on that, of course you have to be fast on mental calulcation but during inteviews you can take time and put down the numbers to help you for more difficult calculation. So take your time for harder calculation and avoid stupid mistakes!

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Thanks, I will try it out and let you know.

What is the value proposition vs., for instance, a good Youtube video? (that they are plenty and free)

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks, I will try it out and let you know.

What is the value proposition vs., for instance, a good Youtube video? (that they are plenty and free)

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks Clara!! Much appreciated. For me the value proposition offered by the app is simply the convenience for practicing drills. Youtube was awesome for learning the theory of fast math but I found it quite annoying to set up practice drills to apply those skills….especially for fractions. The motivation to make this was actually from me setting up a random fraction generator in Excel on my PC to help me do drills…which was not a great user experience. With the app I can practice anywhere / anytime I have a couple of minutes… I guess that's where I see the value! — Richard on Apr 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

That seems like a great app that will help many people! I used a few online tools when I was preparing that filled the need. This was my go to tool: https://arithmetic.zetamac.com/

That seems like a great app that will help many people! I used a few online tools when I was preparing that filled the need. This was my go to tool: https://arithmetic.zetamac.com/

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback by the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with interviewer before starting to write down the numbers: this helps to take time, to reduce the pressure and gives you the opportunity to receive a first feedback by the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.

I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Thanks for sharing, have been using it to practice and like how you only need to get the answers within a range of accuracy. Perhaps you could incorporate other consulting math drills for a future release.

Thanks for sharing, have been using it to practice and like how you only need to get the answers within a range of accuracy. Perhaps you could incorporate other consulting math drills for a future release.

Dear Richard,

Thanks for sharing!

Very valuable instrument

Best,

André

Dear Richard,

Thanks for sharing!

Very valuable instrument

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.3k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 768
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.9k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 960
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case