Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

what should I expect if the networking target would like to drop my cv to HR before chatting with me?

I got a reply from a networking email. The alumnus, an EM, asks me to send her my cv and she would drop it to the HR. if I pass the screening, she would like to talk to me with pleasure.

I am a little bit confused. Does it mean that she would give me a referral? I think normally the other side would like to give a referral AFTER the phone call if the chat goes well, and a normal referral would increase the possibility to pass the screening. How should I understand this situation? Would it be safer if I just ignore this email and try to find another one who would like to give me a real referral?

What would you suggest me to do next?

Many thanks.

I got a reply from a networking email. The alumnus, an EM, asks me to send her my cv and she would drop it to the HR. if I pass the screening, she would like to talk to me with pleasure.

I am a little bit confused. Does it mean that she would give me a referral? I think normally the other side would like to give a referral AFTER the phone call if the chat goes well, and a normal referral would increase the possibility to pass the screening. How should I understand this situation? Would it be safer if I just ignore this email and try to find another one who would like to give me a real referral?

What would you suggest me to do next?

Many thanks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Nothing unexpected here. If the EM is willing to forward your resume, this qualifies as a recommendation. Hopefully she also puts in a good word so the recommendation is strengthened, but this is standard process so far - and if that alumnus isn't someone who really knows you, passing your resume on is probably the best you can expect

I'd ask her to help me prep for the screening just in case, but talking after is good too. For now, focus on what you can control and prepare your case interviewing + fit skills as much as you can.

Nothing unexpected here. If the EM is willing to forward your resume, this qualifies as a recommendation. Hopefully she also puts in a good word so the recommendation is strengthened, but this is standard process so far - and if that alumnus isn't someone who really knows you, passing your resume on is probably the best you can expect

I'd ask her to help me prep for the screening just in case, but talking after is good too. For now, focus on what you can control and prepare your case interviewing + fit skills as much as you can.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I am not 100% sure it will be considered as a referral. At least it does not sound like a referral via a referral system. Although your chances increase since it will be an e-mail forwarded by the EM. So why not use it?

Best

Hi,

I am not 100% sure it will be considered as a referral. At least it does not sound like a referral via a referral system. Although your chances increase since it will be an e-mail forwarded by the EM. So why not use it?

Best