Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What frameworks would be helpful to get me in the right frame of mind for a public sector case question?

I was not able to find any suggestions in the Q&A search...

I was not able to find any suggestions in the Q&A search...

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Atos,

Public sector cases are one of the trickiest cases. It is important to make required adjustments when you are taking advantage of well-known frameworks when it comes to public sector cases.

It is critical to note that cases can be categorized by 2 main dimensions.

  • by case type (pricing, M&A, profitability, etc.)
  • by industry (Airlines, utilities, government& public)

Frameworks are almost always designed based on case types but not industries as you can see some samples above. Because the public sector is a type of industry but not case type, it is not possible to apply one specific framework to those cases.

To make it clearer, if a case is asking whether should government bank offer a specific new product for farmers, you may want to take advantage of profitability framework whereas you may want to use pricing framework if the case is asking what should be the price for this product.

Up until this part, there was nothing tricky because it is very similar to other industry questions. In other words, you would use the same approach if it was not a government bank but a private bank. Tricky part starts exactly here. Those cases are all about converting those well-known frameworks based on government approach. Let's continue with the same example. If the bank was a private bank, you would focus heavily on profitability but if it is a government bank, then you should consider also other factors, such as:

  • how much farmers can create additional GDP thanks to this product
  • is this product helps to ensure food supply security of the country
  • positive impacts on current account deficit of the country
  • social impacts, e.g. government may want to decrease the poverty of farmers
  • etc...

Bottom line is that there is no golden framework for public cases. It is more about getting more familiar with those kinds of cases and learning the correct way of thinking to be able to consistently perform well in those cases.

PS: I am happy to answer your further questions. Please feel free to reach me.

Best
Serhat

Hi Atos,

Public sector cases are one of the trickiest cases. It is important to make required adjustments when you are taking advantage of well-known frameworks when it comes to public sector cases.

It is critical to note that cases can be categorized by 2 main dimensions.

  • by case type (pricing, M&A, profitability, etc.)
  • by industry (Airlines, utilities, government& public)

Frameworks are almost always designed based on case types but not industries as you can see some samples above. Because the public sector is a type of industry but not case type, it is not possible to apply one specific framework to those cases.

To make it clearer, if a case is asking whether should government bank offer a specific new product for farmers, you may want to take advantage of profitability framework whereas you may want to use pricing framework if the case is asking what should be the price for this product.

Up until this part, there was nothing tricky because it is very similar to other industry questions. In other words, you would use the same approach if it was not a government bank but a private bank. Tricky part starts exactly here. Those cases are all about converting those well-known frameworks based on government approach. Let's continue with the same example. If the bank was a private bank, you would focus heavily on profitability but if it is a government bank, then you should consider also other factors, such as:

  • how much farmers can create additional GDP thanks to this product
  • is this product helps to ensure food supply security of the country
  • positive impacts on current account deficit of the country
  • social impacts, e.g. government may want to decrease the poverty of farmers
  • etc...

Bottom line is that there is no golden framework for public cases. It is more about getting more familiar with those kinds of cases and learning the correct way of thinking to be able to consistently perform well in those cases.

PS: I am happy to answer your further questions. Please feel free to reach me.

Best
Serhat

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

These cases are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases).

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)

It is critical to define the objective for these cases to set a proper structure. Two types of questions you should ask:

  1. Could you please clarify the model / business model? E.g. if a billionaire is building a new school, is it a school for talented kids, rich kids or mass segment? Is it going to generate revenues?
  2. What are the main criteria for success? Is it NPV, ROI, share talented kids entering the top Universities?

As you can see there are many types of cases and many frameworks that can be used. I usually give a big homework (10 cases) and then cover them within one session. Feel free to reach me if you need help.

Best!

Hi,

These cases are rare is that the casebooks (that are in general not a good source of cases).

To provide a bit of structure, there are several types of non-profit cases:

  1. Factors influencing the price (What are the factors influencing the price of oil? Factors influencing the price of real estate?)
  2. Macroeconomic cases (How will you improve life expectancy in a particular city? How will you decrease the unemployment?)
  3. Public sector non-profits (Increasing the revenues of a museum; increasing the revenues from tourism in a city)
  4. Redesigning the processes (How will you develop a new anti-monopoly regulation?)
  5. Non-profit investments (A billionaire is building a new school. What are the factors to look at?)

It is critical to define the objective for these cases to set a proper structure. Two types of questions you should ask:

  1. Could you please clarify the model / business model? E.g. if a billionaire is building a new school, is it a school for talented kids, rich kids or mass segment? Is it going to generate revenues?
  2. What are the main criteria for success? Is it NPV, ROI, share talented kids entering the top Universities?

As you can see there are many types of cases and many frameworks that can be used. I usually give a big homework (10 cases) and then cover them within one session. Feel free to reach me if you need help.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.5k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 205
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case