Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

What does driving a case mean?

How do you drive it if the cases are predefined by the interviewer?

How do you drive it if the cases are predefined by the interviewer?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Driving the case means taking the control of the conversation. Think of the interview as a role play: You're the consultant and the interviewer is a client that doesn't know how to approach their problem. The client would want the consultant to tell them what to do, then ask smart questions to get to the bottom of it and lastly propose a solution. This is exactly how you drive the case. Specifically, this will mean:

  • You need a strong framework to tell the client what to do
  • Use the framework as map through the case and refer back to it consistently
  • Understand when you have gotton to a key insight or exhausted a dead end, then move on to the next branch of your framework
  • Lastly, tie everything together into a holistic solution and give a strong case recommendation

Driving the case means taking the control of the conversation. Think of the interview as a role play: You're the consultant and the interviewer is a client that doesn't know how to approach their problem. The client would want the consultant to tell them what to do, then ask smart questions to get to the bottom of it and lastly propose a solution. This is exactly how you drive the case. Specifically, this will mean:

  • You need a strong framework to tell the client what to do
  • Use the framework as map through the case and refer back to it consistently
  • Understand when you have gotton to a key insight or exhausted a dead end, then move on to the next branch of your framework
  • Lastly, tie everything together into a holistic solution and give a strong case recommendation
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It's like sitting in your car's driver seat.

You know the map to get to your goal (creating and following your structure).

You know where to stop and turn to the left or right (wrapping up in between and changing to next topic of analysis).

You know when you arrived (giving your final synthesis and recommendation).

In a real-life situation you are paid for defining the process and doing the work to come to a solid conclusion of a given client's issue. The client won't guide you step-by-step because he doesn't know it, that is why he hired you in the first place.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

It's like sitting in your car's driver seat.

You know the map to get to your goal (creating and following your structure).

You know where to stop and turn to the left or right (wrapping up in between and changing to next topic of analysis).

You know when you arrived (giving your final synthesis and recommendation).

In a real-life situation you are paid for defining the process and doing the work to come to a solid conclusion of a given client's issue. The client won't guide you step-by-step because he doesn't know it, that is why he hired you in the first place.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Great question! This is something that becomes especially relevant for interviewee led cases (BCG, Bain) but is also important for McKinsey. What it comes down to is this

  • When I present you with a prompt - can you ask the right questions to structure the case
  • Once you structure it can you walk me through it in a clear and detailed manner
  • Are you able to then pin point areas to focus on based on the identified priorities when discussing the structure
  • Can you propose next steps and further structures or questions based on the above
  • When presented information like a graph do you wait for me to ask you to interpret it or do you quickly start identifying what you see and use that to focus on key areas to prioritize
  • At the end of every question can you clearly articulate what the answer says, tie it back to the question asked and the overall question the case is assessing and then suggest next steps?

Driving a case comes down to always being on top of the case, being proactive in your approach as opposed to waiting to be told what to do and always tying it back to the overall objective as well as the question being asked

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Great question! This is something that becomes especially relevant for interviewee led cases (BCG, Bain) but is also important for McKinsey. What it comes down to is this

  • When I present you with a prompt - can you ask the right questions to structure the case
  • Once you structure it can you walk me through it in a clear and detailed manner
  • Are you able to then pin point areas to focus on based on the identified priorities when discussing the structure
  • Can you propose next steps and further structures or questions based on the above
  • When presented information like a graph do you wait for me to ask you to interpret it or do you quickly start identifying what you see and use that to focus on key areas to prioritize
  • At the end of every question can you clearly articulate what the answer says, tie it back to the question asked and the overall question the case is assessing and then suggest next steps?

Driving a case comes down to always being on top of the case, being proactive in your approach as opposed to waiting to be told what to do and always tying it back to the overall objective as well as the question being asked

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You need to picture yourself at the client site, in front of a whiteboard, with your team, figuring out what you need to do next on this project.

Truly reflect on what you need, what you're missing, or what you don't currently understand about the situation. Then, ask questions to fill this in.

This is super hard to learn, and impossible to teach through some written tips/techniques. I'd be happy to give you a crash course in this - 1 hour is all you need to have a complete mindset shift in this area!

You need to picture yourself at the client site, in front of a whiteboard, with your team, figuring out what you need to do next on this project.

Truly reflect on what you need, what you're missing, or what you don't currently understand about the situation. Then, ask questions to fill this in.

This is super hard to learn, and impossible to teach through some written tips/techniques. I'd be happy to give you a crash course in this - 1 hour is all you need to have a complete mindset shift in this area!

Hi there,

Driving the case means taking the lead of the discussion and using the interviewer as a resource to cracking the case. The interviewer plays the role of the client and he/she provides you with data when available, but you will be the one driving the discussion until your provide a final recommendation at the end.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Driving the case means taking the lead of the discussion and using the interviewer as a resource to cracking the case. The interviewer plays the role of the client and he/she provides you with data when available, but you will be the one driving the discussion until your provide a final recommendation at the end.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Driving a case means literally leading the conversation, playing the leading role.

Above all, you need to:

  • ask good clarifying questions and get prepared a strong structure to present;
  • lead the interviewer through the case consistently referring back to the set structure;
  • reflect on each point that is unclear and share the key insights you get;
  • propose the next steps and recommendations at the end.

This is a general description of how the case is driven.

Was this helpful for you?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Driving a case means literally leading the conversation, playing the leading role.

Above all, you need to:

  • ask good clarifying questions and get prepared a strong structure to present;
  • lead the interviewer through the case consistently referring back to the set structure;
  • reflect on each point that is unclear and share the key insights you get;
  • propose the next steps and recommendations at the end.

This is a general description of how the case is driven.

Was this helpful for you?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case