Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

What are the things makes a candidate immediately hirable?

What element in the resume would take the candidate next level for you? What are those elements for a college student?

What element in the resume would take the candidate next level for you? What are those elements for a college student?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

to be clear: The purpose of a CV is not to get you hired. And it never will. The purpose is to land you an interview. Once you're there, the CV becomes irrelevant. It will not balance out a bad interview performance or a clear unfitness of your personality.

Having said that, the elements that make your profile attactive are:

  • Clear track record of passing high-bar filters (getting accepted by top schools, companies with a very high bar in their recruiting, young professional development programs, etc)
  • Track record of constant improvement and drive after you've passed these filters (regular promotions, outstanding academic achievements)
  • Professional background that's relevant for the consulting firms (digital skills, investment banking, private equity, key clients, etc)
  • Clearly defined profile (amazing extra-curriculars demonstrating that you're an interesting individual and show passion and drive not only at work, but also in your private life)

Of course the CV is evaluated holistally, so you might have spikes in any of these. It's not required to stick out in all of these, but the combination needs to be impressive.

Hi Anonymous!

to be clear: The purpose of a CV is not to get you hired. And it never will. The purpose is to land you an interview. Once you're there, the CV becomes irrelevant. It will not balance out a bad interview performance or a clear unfitness of your personality.

Having said that, the elements that make your profile attactive are:

  • Clear track record of passing high-bar filters (getting accepted by top schools, companies with a very high bar in their recruiting, young professional development programs, etc)
  • Track record of constant improvement and drive after you've passed these filters (regular promotions, outstanding academic achievements)
  • Professional background that's relevant for the consulting firms (digital skills, investment banking, private equity, key clients, etc)
  • Clearly defined profile (amazing extra-curriculars demonstrating that you're an interesting individual and show passion and drive not only at work, but also in your private life)

Of course the CV is evaluated holistally, so you might have spikes in any of these. It's not required to stick out in all of these, but the combination needs to be impressive.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

A resume does not make a candidate hirable, that job is fulfiled by the interview process. A resume can however make a candidate more likely to be invited to interview. The following things make a resume stand out

1. School that you go to - Top 10 global school is the best

2. GPA - 3.7 and above

3. Scholarships and other academic achievements

4. National level sports achievements (D1 athlete)

5. Something that stands out like starting your own company or starting a non profit that has scaled considerably over time

6. Brand name internships - it has to be what the company is known for so investment banking at Goldman Sachs is good but operations at Goldman Sachs not impressive. Similarly, Supply Chain at Apple is great etc.

Most relevant here would be to couple the resume with a strong partner level recommendation to get that interview invite!

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

A resume does not make a candidate hirable, that job is fulfiled by the interview process. A resume can however make a candidate more likely to be invited to interview. The following things make a resume stand out

1. School that you go to - Top 10 global school is the best

2. GPA - 3.7 and above

3. Scholarships and other academic achievements

4. National level sports achievements (D1 athlete)

5. Something that stands out like starting your own company or starting a non profit that has scaled considerably over time

6. Brand name internships - it has to be what the company is known for so investment banking at Goldman Sachs is good but operations at Goldman Sachs not impressive. Similarly, Supply Chain at Apple is great etc.

Most relevant here would be to couple the resume with a strong partner level recommendation to get that interview invite!

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Dear A,

There are mix of elements:

- Presentable CV - target schools, top student, relevant experience, outstanding life experience

- Referral from manager or partner will extremily increase you chances to secure your interview invite

- Your high perfomance during the interview in case and strong motivation in FIT stories.

There are all different stages in recruiting process, that they are all parts of a hirable candidate portrait.

If you need help or advice with any of these stage, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

There are mix of elements:

- Presentable CV - target schools, top student, relevant experience, outstanding life experience

- Referral from manager or partner will extremily increase you chances to secure your interview invite

- Your high perfomance during the interview in case and strong motivation in FIT stories.

There are all different stages in recruiting process, that they are all parts of a hirable candidate portrait.

If you need help or advice with any of these stage, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Hi there,

As part of the pre-screening, HR look at the following:

  • Academic background: did you attend a target school? grades (especially for junior positions), awards, research, etc.
  • Professional experience: what positions did you held and in which companies. Are those companies in the biggest industries served by this office (in other words, will they be able to "sell" your expertise to their clients), etc.
  • Co-curricular: were you an elite athlete, do you publish articles in renowned magazines, did you launch & lead a student organization, etc.
  • Certificates & skills: did you get certified in an important skill for the company (Agile Coach, Scrum Master, Product Owner, etc.)
  • Languages: do you have a professional proficiency in at least English and the local language of the office. Any additional languages are a plus

Those are some of the most important elements that firms base their decisions on, but some additional considerations can be taken into account.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

As part of the pre-screening, HR look at the following:

  • Academic background: did you attend a target school? grades (especially for junior positions), awards, research, etc.
  • Professional experience: what positions did you held and in which companies. Are those companies in the biggest industries served by this office (in other words, will they be able to "sell" your expertise to their clients), etc.
  • Co-curricular: were you an elite athlete, do you publish articles in renowned magazines, did you launch & lead a student organization, etc.
  • Certificates & skills: did you get certified in an important skill for the company (Agile Coach, Scrum Master, Product Owner, etc.)
  • Languages: do you have a professional proficiency in at least English and the local language of the office. Any additional languages are a plus

Those are some of the most important elements that firms base their decisions on, but some additional considerations can be taken into account.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Nothing.

No-one is immediately hireable. Rather, they go through stages of evaluation.

In terms of the first stage (resume screening), I look at the following:

  1. Clean, clear, organized, resume (i.e. it looks good)
  2. Strong set of experiences
  3. Concise experience bullet points that get to the point and show real responsibility + value-add
  4. Solid GPA ideally at a respectable school (3.6 or above)
  5. Something else interesting: a) Languages b) Technical skills (not excel/Office but Python, R, other Coding) or c) Extensive extracirricular leadership

Nothing.

No-one is immediately hireable. Rather, they go through stages of evaluation.

In terms of the first stage (resume screening), I look at the following:

  1. Clean, clear, organized, resume (i.e. it looks good)
  2. Strong set of experiences
  3. Concise experience bullet points that get to the point and show real responsibility + value-add
  4. Solid GPA ideally at a respectable school (3.6 or above)
  5. Something else interesting: a) Languages b) Technical skills (not excel/Office but Python, R, other Coding) or c) Extensive extracirricular leadership

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29608
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case