Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Should I tell my new employer I'm going to a networking weekend for another company (that I previously planned)?

I recently got a job offer by a consultancy, but since a longer time ago, I am signed up for an introduction/workshop weekend with another company that will happen during my job. I will need to miss a day. Do I need to tell tmy company why I will be gone? I really want to go to the event, as it's good for my career, but I'm not sure how it will be seen by my new employer? Could it also be positive that they know I'm going (as I'll be gaining skills/network)? What do you think?

I recently got a job offer by a consultancy, but since a longer time ago, I am signed up for an introduction/workshop weekend with another company that will happen during my job. I will need to miss a day. Do I need to tell tmy company why I will be gone? I really want to go to the event, as it's good for my career, but I'm not sure how it will be seen by my new employer? Could it also be positive that they know I'm going (as I'll be gaining skills/network)? What do you think?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You don't need to disclose to them where you're going but that you simply have a prior committment. Plus weekends are yours, so you can do as you please with them without needing to share what. Hope this helps.

You don't need to disclose to them where you're going but that you simply have a prior committment. Plus weekends are yours, so you can do as you please with them without needing to share what. Hope this helps.

Absolutely no reason to tell the company.

Absolutely no reason to tell the company.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As mentioned, you can just take the day off, you don't need to (and you are not obliged to) tell anyone the reason. Enjoy the workshop!

Deniz

Hi,

As mentioned, you can just take the day off, you don't need to (and you are not obliged to) tell anyone the reason. Enjoy the workshop!

Deniz