Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Networking Opportunity: Following Up on BCG Livestream Event for Potential Internship still possible? If so, how?

BCG internship networking
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
8 Answers
216 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 19, 2024

Hello Dear Preplounge Community,

I participated in an online open event hosted by BCG called "theGroup.Livestream - Diversity@BCG" in September 2023, and I recently discovered that they provided us with the contact details of all the BCG colleagues who spoke at the event. I'm wondering if it's too late for me to reach out to them, or if I can still establish a connection with them for a potential internship in the near future?

If reaching out is still viable, I would appreciate any resources or tips that could help me network my way into an internship :).

Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guillermo
Expert
replied on Mar 19, 2024
BCG Consultant & 1st Round Interviewer| 4+ years in EMEA Consulting| INSEAD MBA| Coached +20 people through MBB process

Hi,

I would get in touch with them mentioning how you engaged with them in that event and that you are open for internship opportunities. Although, most likely is that they will redirect you to the HR team or BCG recruiting page.

Best,

Guillermo

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, it's not necessarily too late to reach out to the BCG colleagues you were introduced to during the event. Establishing a connection months after an event can still be very effective, especially if you mention the event and what inspired you about their talk or BCG's initiatives.
  • Moreover, networking is a two-way street, so I would highly advise you to think about how you can add value to your new connections. This could be anything from sharing an article you think they might find interesting, to offering insights into a project or topic you know they're passionate about.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

There is never a bad time to reach out for networking. 

Frame it around your great experience with the event and your motivation to apply for an internship shortly.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Mar 20, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Personally, this isn't the way that I would approach networking.

1) It's quite delayed/late

2) Every man and his dog from the event are going to be messaging those individuals 

If there are in person events when you can make an impression, that's much preferred! As is leveraging your existing network/contacts and LinkedIn

If you want an end-to-end comprehensive guide to get the internship, I'd recommend the course I just launched!

Master Your Job Hunt with Proven Strategies (preplounge.com)

Here's a 50% coupon for it making it super cheap :)

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I'm wondering if it's too late for me to reach out to them, or if I can still establish a connection with them for a potential internship in the near future?

I don’t see issues in reaching out to them, however, if the goal is a referral, there might be better paths. You can find some suggestions for that below:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 20, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Not to late. But… you were the one there, you have to be the one thinking about what they said and how you can use it to kickstart a conversation or any personal questions (i.e., regarding your situation) that could make sense to ask those people.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 20, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

it certainly is rather late but it can't hurt. You should just not limit your networking effort to that little piece. Use other channels as well and make a concerted effort, especially if your objective is to get and internship in the “near future”.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Guillermo gave the best answer

Guillermo

BCG Consultant & 1st Round Interviewer| 4+ years in EMEA Consulting| INSEAD MBA| Coached +20 people through MBB process
0
Meetings
13
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!