Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Salesjob@Indeed

Hello, I have an interview for a sales job at Indeed next week. A task or business case is to be solved here. Does anyone have any experience and can tell me what that might look like? THANK YOU!

Hello, I have an interview for a sales job at Indeed next week. A task or business case is to be solved here. Does anyone have any experience and can tell me what that might look like? THANK YOU!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, in the Sales teams in Amazon, where I used to interview, there was also a business case.

The good news is that is simpler than the MBB or consulting ones, but the same principles apply.

Feel free to send me a PM.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes indeed, in the Sales teams in Amazon, where I used to interview, there was also a business case.

The good news is that is simpler than the MBB or consulting ones, but the same principles apply.

Feel free to send me a PM.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Indeed not that easy to predict without any extra information. Leave aside that it is hard to predict in general for any job interview.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

Indeed not that easy to predict without any extra information. Leave aside that it is hard to predict in general for any job interview.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend checking with hr the exact type of case without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help.

In the case it's going to be a live business case or a presentation case, I have material to prepare it

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend checking with hr the exact type of case without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help.

In the case it's going to be a live business case or a presentation case, I have material to prepare it

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Hard to say without a better description of your job title, email from HR etc. etc. I'd imagine you would be more likely to have "unstructured" case/brainstorming here.

That said, this site is for aspiring consultants, not salesmen so we may not be of much help!

Hi there,

Hard to say without a better description of your job title, email from HR etc. etc. I'd imagine you would be more likely to have "unstructured" case/brainstorming here.

That said, this site is for aspiring consultants, not salesmen so we may not be of much help!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey, would be better if you please provide more details with your question- what type of role have you applied for? What's your background? and what brief HR has given you regarding the case.

If you are looking for general case prep advice, there are dozens of threads in the Q&A forum and 100s of cases on Preplounge site.

Hey, would be better if you please provide more details with your question- what type of role have you applied for? What's your background? and what brief HR has given you regarding the case.

If you are looking for general case prep advice, there are dozens of threads in the Q&A forum and 100s of cases on Preplounge site.

Related case(s)

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 6.7k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case