expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

131 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Mkt Sizing question

Hello everyone!

How would you estimate the number of umbrella sold in one year in the US?

Thanks

Hello everyone!

How would you estimate the number of umbrella sold in one year in the US?

Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

131 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

One approach is highlighted below :

Few things to remember when sizing this market

  1. It is important to divide umbrella purchases into planned vs impulse buys given the nature of the market
  2. For planned purchases - you can take a household approach using standard assumptions and anything from less than to a little over 1 umbrella per member is reasonable
    1. One thing to note here is there are also non-household purchases (hotels, offices etc.). So scale up your household assumption by a reasonable number like 10- 25% to account for these (depending on your assumptions)
    2. Replacement rate also matters but I think would be extremely small for non impulse umbrellas (I cant remember the last time I checked an umbrella without going in the rain!)
  3. For impulse buys I think the following are the key markets
    1. Domestic buyers caught in the rain
      1. Look at number of rainy days in a year in US -
      2. Make assumption on number of people there that would need to buy umbrellas because they are outside in the rain and got caught or umbrella didn't work (should be a very small % for each day)
      3. Add up the numbers for all the days
    2. Tourists
      1. Estimate total tourists (maybe by season so you can focus on rainy season if relevant)
      2. Estimate % that would need umbrellas on each rainy day(fair to say a high number of tourists like 50% or so don’t have space to or don’t remember to bring umbrellas on their trips). This number should be quite a bit higher than domestic number because tourists are looking to do things outside all the time.
      3. Add the numbers up
  4. Also remember competition from things like ponchos - which should reduce all your numbers (make an assumption on poncho vs umbrella sales depending on factors like price and intensity of rainfall)
  5. Accounting for all of the above get rough market size for annual umbrella sales in USA

Hi,

One approach is highlighted below :

Few things to remember when sizing this market

  1. It is important to divide umbrella purchases into planned vs impulse buys given the nature of the market
  2. For planned purchases - you can take a household approach using standard assumptions and anything from less than to a little over 1 umbrella per member is reasonable
    1. One thing to note here is there are also non-household purchases (hotels, offices etc.). So scale up your household assumption by a reasonable number like 10- 25% to account for these (depending on your assumptions)
    2. Replacement rate also matters but I think would be extremely small for non impulse umbrellas (I cant remember the last time I checked an umbrella without going in the rain!)
  3. For impulse buys I think the following are the key markets
    1. Domestic buyers caught in the rain
      1. Look at number of rainy days in a year in US -
      2. Make assumption on number of people there that would need to buy umbrellas because they are outside in the rain and got caught or umbrella didn't work (should be a very small % for each day)
      3. Add up the numbers for all the days
    2. Tourists
      1. Estimate total tourists (maybe by season so you can focus on rainy season if relevant)
      2. Estimate % that would need umbrellas on each rainy day(fair to say a high number of tourists like 50% or so don’t have space to or don’t remember to bring umbrellas on their trips). This number should be quite a bit higher than domestic number because tourists are looking to do things outside all the time.
      3. Add the numbers up
  4. Also remember competition from things like ponchos - which should reduce all your numbers (make an assumption on poncho vs umbrella sales depending on factors like price and intensity of rainfall)
  5. Accounting for all of the above get rough market size for annual umbrella sales in USA
Book a coaching with Antonello

97% Recommendation Rate

86 Meetings

840 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,
I would approach it with a household perspective:
- umbrellas per household
- life of umbrellas
- umbrellas purchased because forgotten at home
- umbrellas purchased in the US by foreigners (tourists, businessmen)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would approach it with a household perspective:
- umbrellas per household
- life of umbrellas
- umbrellas purchased because forgotten at home
- umbrellas purchased in the US by foreigners (tourists, businessmen)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

In addition to suggested approaches I would also mention the possibility to consider the number of umbrella sold to tourists.
Even if tourists are low compared to US population, It could be significant number since they have to buy a new one (if needed) without considering the average life of an umbrella.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In addition to suggested approaches I would also mention the possibility to consider the number of umbrella sold to tourists.
Even if tourists are low compared to US population, It could be significant number since they have to buy a new one (if needed) without considering the average life of an umbrella.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

620 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello!

Search in the Q&A "market sizing" if you are struggling with these type of problems, since there are plenty with commented solutions for you to practice.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Search in the Q&A "market sizing" if you are struggling with these type of problems, since there are plenty with commented solutions for you to practice.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

375 Meetings

5,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Segment the states and population into Heavy rains / slightly rainy / non rainy
  2. Assume % of people having umbrellas in each
  3. Divide by the umbrellas average lifetime
  4. Make an assumption re other segments (re umbrellas as presents / souvenirs)

Best

Hi,

  1. Segment the states and population into Heavy rains / slightly rainy / non rainy
  2. Assume % of people having umbrellas in each
  3. Divide by the umbrellas average lifetime
  4. Make an assumption re other segments (re umbrellas as presents / souvenirs)

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 113.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27828
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5380
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 60.4k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12807
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 59.3k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 13999
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1209
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case