Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

MBB interview timing (vs ATK)

Hey, I have three interviews coming up; McKinsey thursday in 1.5 weeks, BCG Friday in 2.5 weeks, and now ATK called to schedule an interview either this Friday (0.5 weeks) or Friday after (ie after McKinsey). Both work for me, but now Im not sure what to do.

Ive had one real time interview before with Bain (which I totally screwed up). Have practiced now for a few weeks so feel more ready. Would much rather choose MB over ATK since ATK is very very small in my country. Either I do ATK early, especially advantageous to practice before M. But then I risk coming in a "too early process" with them, ie. If I'm successful, id be forced to take that offer since it's much earlier than the others. The others have signaled flexibility; however, I have already changed dates with them once so not too keen on doing so again, and their schedules seemed tight.

Is getting one extra live interview practice before my top choice (Mck) worth it?

Thank you you in advance!

Hey, I have three interviews coming up; McKinsey thursday in 1.5 weeks, BCG Friday in 2.5 weeks, and now ATK called to schedule an interview either this Friday (0.5 weeks) or Friday after (ie after McKinsey). Both work for me, but now Im not sure what to do.

Ive had one real time interview before with Bain (which I totally screwed up). Have practiced now for a few weeks so feel more ready. Would much rather choose MB over ATK since ATK is very very small in my country. Either I do ATK early, especially advantageous to practice before M. But then I risk coming in a "too early process" with them, ie. If I'm successful, id be forced to take that offer since it's much earlier than the others. The others have signaled flexibility; however, I have already changed dates with them once so not too keen on doing so again, and their schedules seemed tight.

Is getting one extra live interview practice before my top choice (Mck) worth it?

Thank you you in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Extra live practice is definitely a plus so I'd interview at ATK this week vs. after McK. I wouldn't worry too much about getting an ATK offer before an MB one though. Assuming it happens (I hope for you that it does), you can ask them to wait before giving an answer - and in the unlikely event that they make an exploding offer ("choose by Friday or we cancel the offer), you can still accept then reject if BCG or McK comes through.

PS: if you get a rejection, be polite and respectful but persistent, you NEED actionable feedback.

Good luck!

Guennael

Ex-BCG Dallas

Extra live practice is definitely a plus so I'd interview at ATK this week vs. after McK. I wouldn't worry too much about getting an ATK offer before an MB one though. Assuming it happens (I hope for you that it does), you can ask them to wait before giving an answer - and in the unlikely event that they make an exploding offer ("choose by Friday or we cancel the offer), you can still accept then reject if BCG or McK comes through.

PS: if you get a rejection, be polite and respectful but persistent, you NEED actionable feedback.

Good luck!

Guennael

Ex-BCG Dallas

Book a coaching with Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi there, I would probably recommend that you do it quickly. The practice at a real interview is gold, and will allow you to course-correct as appropriate.

If you get the offer, you should be able to delay the decision by a couple of weeks.

Hi there, I would probably recommend that you do it quickly. The practice at a real interview is gold, and will allow you to course-correct as appropriate.

If you get the offer, you should be able to delay the decision by a couple of weeks.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case