expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,636 Meetings

2,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

MBB internship as Master graduate possible?

As a M.Sc. graduate (management), I aim to enter MBB consulting. However, I havent done any internships at MBB and would first like to have an insight as an intern. Do You know at which MBB company this is possible or other top consultancies if no MBB?

As a M.Sc. graduate (management), I aim to enter MBB consulting. However, I havent done any internships at MBB and would first like to have an insight as an intern. Do You know at which MBB company this is possible or other top consultancies if no MBB?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,636 Meetings

2,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

that would depend on your geography, in Italy for example that’s possible for all MBB and most of the other consulting companies, assuming you just graduated; the majority of the firms would be happy to have you as an intern, as it is less risky/expensive for the firm, unless there is a specific legal or internal requirement making that not feasible. In case you are in doubt, you may simply call the HR office, explain your situation and ask confirmation whether that’s feasible or not; in case you find that’s not feasible, you may apply for the full time position.

You can find some further insights on internships vs direct applications at MBB at the following link:

Internship first or direct application?

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

that would depend on your geography, in Italy for example that’s possible for all MBB and most of the other consulting companies, assuming you just graduated; the majority of the firms would be happy to have you as an intern, as it is less risky/expensive for the firm, unless there is a specific legal or internal requirement making that not feasible. In case you are in doubt, you may simply call the HR office, explain your situation and ask confirmation whether that’s feasible or not; in case you find that’s not feasible, you may apply for the full time position.

You can find some further insights on internships vs direct applications at MBB at the following link:

Internship first or direct application?

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Anonymous A,

I would reach out to recruiters or consultants in the local office(s) that you're interested in applying as this would depend by location as Francesco said. It's also a good time for you to start connecting with people in the offices as well.

All the best!

Hi Anonymous A,

I would reach out to recruiters or consultants in the local office(s) that you're interested in applying as this would depend by location as Francesco said. It's also a good time for you to start connecting with people in the offices as well.

All the best!