expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Internship first or direct application?

Hello everybody,

I would like work as a MBB consultant with office in Germany.

Would applying for an internship first and hoping to get an offer right after help maximizing the probability getting the job?

I understand that this heavily depends on my current profile and how I would perform during the internship. I think the original question can be split into:

1) how do the requirements for an internship compare to those for a nomal
entry level position?
1.1) pre-interview
1.2) on interview days

2) What are the offer rates after internships? I assume it strongly depends
on office location and read it can be as low as 40% in the case of Germany.
Has somebody done an intership and can share how tough it is to get an offer this way?

A few more infos:

- I've done an internship as a consultant at a bigger consultancy before (not management consulting but daily close interaction with the client's team) and I'm confident that I will enjoy the work.

- I think I do quite well in most required categories except for convincing proof of leadership

Which way would you choose?

Hello everybody,

I would like work as a MBB consultant with office in Germany.

Would applying for an internship first and hoping to get an offer right after help maximizing the probability getting the job?

I understand that this heavily depends on my current profile and how I would perform during the internship. I think the original question can be split into:

1) how do the requirements for an internship compare to those for a nomal
entry level position?
1.1) pre-interview
1.2) on interview days

2) What are the offer rates after internships? I assume it strongly depends
on office location and read it can be as low as 40% in the case of Germany.
Has somebody done an intership and can share how tough it is to get an offer this way?

A few more infos:

- I've done an internship as a consultant at a bigger consultancy before (not management consulting but daily close interaction with the client's team) and I'm confident that I will enjoy the work.

- I think I do quite well in most required categories except for convincing proof of leadership

Which way would you choose?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe applying for an entry-level internship would be the best option to maximize your chances for an offer. Answering your questions:

  1. Requirements for interns are normally lower in terms of pre-interview requirements (previous experiences), not always in terms of the actual interview, which is often equivalent to the one for full time positions. Requirements are lower, as the cohort normally joins at a younger age compared to a full time position, where you could compete with people already having working experience. According to the offices, there may be also a higher intake.
  2. The offer rate after the internship most of the time will be between 60% and 100% (as for my experience, when I joined BCG we got a 100%). The main influence factors for that are:
    • Requirements in terms of future projects for the companies, thus for extra resources
    • Your co-hort performance, in case they have to choose a limited number of candidates due to the previous point and in case there are people not apt for consulting.

Below you can find some reasons I believe applying for an internship can be superior to the full time application:

  1. It is easier to be invited for interviews, as the pre-interview requirements are lower.
  2. Even if you get rejected at the application stage, you can usually reapply for a full time position in 6 months – 1 year.
  3. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  4. If you do not get accepted after an internship, you will likely have a higher chance to be invited by other MBB compared to the same application without that internship.
  5. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / that company.

For the previous reasons, I would definitely recommend to apply for an internship.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I believe applying for an entry-level internship would be the best option to maximize your chances for an offer. Answering your questions:

  1. Requirements for interns are normally lower in terms of pre-interview requirements (previous experiences), not always in terms of the actual interview, which is often equivalent to the one for full time positions. Requirements are lower, as the cohort normally joins at a younger age compared to a full time position, where you could compete with people already having working experience. According to the offices, there may be also a higher intake.
  2. The offer rate after the internship most of the time will be between 60% and 100% (as for my experience, when I joined BCG we got a 100%). The main influence factors for that are:
    • Requirements in terms of future projects for the companies, thus for extra resources
    • Your co-hort performance, in case they have to choose a limited number of candidates due to the previous point and in case there are people not apt for consulting.

Below you can find some reasons I believe applying for an internship can be superior to the full time application:

  1. It is easier to be invited for interviews, as the pre-interview requirements are lower.
  2. Even if you get rejected at the application stage, you can usually reapply for a full time position in 6 months – 1 year.
  3. You can expect that if you do not get accepted after the internship, you would have also not passed the trial period after a full time offer, while sometimes if you do not get accepted after the trial period as a full time you may have passed the internship step, since they could still give a second chance with the trial period. The internship thus gives you more chances to land a confirmed full time offer when your superior has some doubts about your performance.
  4. If you do not get accepted after an internship, you will likely have a higher chance to be invited by other MBB compared to the same application without that internship.
  5. It helps to clarify whether you want indeed to work in strategy consulting / that company.

For the previous reasons, I would definitely recommend to apply for an internship.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks Francesco, this confirmed my decision regarding the very same dilemma I was recently facing! — Zuzana on Jul 19, 2017 (edited)

Thank you very much. — Felipe on Jul 19, 2017

Thank you, very helpful post! — Jonas on Jul 19, 2017

Extremely helpful, thank you! — Kirill on Jul 25, 2017

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

In general, the recruiting process for internships is a way shorter. If the full-time offer normally consists of 3 rounds, then internship could be limited for the first round. And cases are normally are a little bit easier than those given for the full-time offer.

So doing an internship is actually a great start to put your foot already in the door and afterwards convert your internship into full-time offer.

If you need any guidance, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Dear A,

In general, the recruiting process for internships is a way shorter. If the full-time offer normally consists of 3 rounds, then internship could be limited for the first round. And cases are normally are a little bit easier than those given for the full-time offer.

So doing an internship is actually a great start to put your foot already in the door and afterwards convert your internship into full-time offer.

If you need any guidance, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1424
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case