expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

MBB internship as Master graduate possible?

As a M.Sc. graduate (management), I aim to enter MBB consulting. However, I havent done any internships at MBB and would first like to have an insight as an intern. Do You know at which MBB company this is possible or other top consultancies if no MBB?

As a M.Sc. graduate (management), I aim to enter MBB consulting. However, I havent done any internships at MBB and would first like to have an insight as an intern. Do You know at which MBB company this is possible or other top consultancies if no MBB?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,884 Meetings

6,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

that would depend on your geography, in Italy for example that’s possible for all MBB and most of the other consulting companies, assuming you just graduated; the majority of the firms would be happy to have you as an intern, as it is less risky/expensive for the firm, unless there is a specific legal or internal requirement making that not feasible. In case you are in doubt, you may simply call the HR office, explain your situation and ask confirmation whether that’s feasible or not; in case you find that’s not feasible, you may apply for the full time position.

You can find some further insights on internships vs direct applications at MBB at the following link:

Internship first or direct application?

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

that would depend on your geography, in Italy for example that’s possible for all MBB and most of the other consulting companies, assuming you just graduated; the majority of the firms would be happy to have you as an intern, as it is less risky/expensive for the firm, unless there is a specific legal or internal requirement making that not feasible. In case you are in doubt, you may simply call the HR office, explain your situation and ask confirmation whether that’s feasible or not; in case you find that’s not feasible, you may apply for the full time position.

You can find some further insights on internships vs direct applications at MBB at the following link:

Internship first or direct application?

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi Anonymous A,

I would reach out to recruiters or consultants in the local office(s) that you're interested in applying as this would depend by location as Francesco said. It's also a good time for you to start connecting with people in the offices as well.

All the best!

Hi Anonymous A,

I would reach out to recruiters or consultants in the local office(s) that you're interested in applying as this would depend by location as Francesco said. It's also a good time for you to start connecting with people in the offices as well.

All the best!

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 188
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 24
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case