Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

MBB in Australia: Value of MBA from various schools

Hi everyone!

I'm trying to find out if MBB in Australia view the M7 schools in the US or LBS/INSEAD in Europe equivalent to local brands like AGSM for MBA recruiting, assuming the applicant has working rights for Aus obviously.

If anyone has any insight into brand perception, hiring split from various schools, etc that would be immensely helpful.

Thanks so much!

Hi everyone!

I'm trying to find out if MBB in Australia view the M7 schools in the US or LBS/INSEAD in Europe equivalent to local brands like AGSM for MBA recruiting, assuming the applicant has working rights for Aus obviously.

If anyone has any insight into brand perception, hiring split from various schools, etc that would be immensely helpful.

Thanks so much!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Top programs are top programs, all world arround.

For this precisely you should look into the global rankings:

  • Financial Times
  • Poets and Quants

The only thing that changes after is the network, more oriented to one region or the other.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Top programs are top programs, all world arround.

For this precisely you should look into the global rankings:

  • Financial Times
  • Poets and Quants

The only thing that changes after is the network, more oriented to one region or the other.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would say they valuate top10 programs better than local schools in CV screening. However, as well as any other country, top local MBA are much appreciated. Feel free to text me for any additional tips, I have supported tens of MBA graduates in securing their offers in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would say they valuate top10 programs better than local schools in CV screening. However, as well as any other country, top local MBA are much appreciated. Feel free to text me for any additional tips, I have supported tens of MBA graduates in securing their offers in MBB

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,283 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

They view them much more highly.

There general rule is: If you want to work in Europe, go to a European school, if you want to work in Australia, go to an Australian school, but, if you want to work anywhere in the world, go to an American school....M7 is recognized globally and viewed as top-tier world-wide.

Hi there,

They view them much more highly.

There general rule is: If you want to work in Europe, go to a European school, if you want to work in Australia, go to an Australian school, but, if you want to work anywhere in the world, go to an American school....M7 is recognized globally and viewed as top-tier world-wide.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The best way is to ask directly the HR of a local office. Don't you have any connection? They are usually really happy to help candidates that want to reinforce their CVs before applying.
Anyway "local" Top MBA schools are always appreciated by offices in the same country.

BEst.
Luca

Hello,

The best way is to ask directly the HR of a local office. Don't you have any connection? They are usually really happy to help candidates that want to reinforce their CVs before applying.
Anyway "local" Top MBA schools are always appreciated by offices in the same country.

BEst.
Luca

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case