Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

Any experience, tips or insights for a final round partner interview with Monitor Deloitte Australia (or Monitor Deloitte generally)?

Hi everyone,

I made it in the final round with Monitor Deloitte Australia, and was wondering if someone has some experience and insights in what I can expect from a partner interview with Monitor Deloitte´s Strategy & Operation practice. I would be thankful for any information about the interview itself and practice/preparetion tips.

Furthermore, if someone would like to practice with me partner interviews, it would be a pleasure for me to connect with you.

Looking forward to your responses.

Cheers,

Chris

Hi everyone,

I made it in the final round with Monitor Deloitte Australia, and was wondering if someone has some experience and insights in what I can expect from a partner interview with Monitor Deloitte´s Strategy & Operation practice. I would be thankful for any information about the interview itself and practice/preparetion tips.

Furthermore, if someone would like to practice with me partner interviews, it would be a pleasure for me to connect with you.

Looking forward to your responses.

Cheers,

Chris

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

331 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Chris,

Happy to share insights on how to best prepare for Monitor Deloitte in Australia as i had direct experience with Sydney & Adelaide offices.
In terms of structure of final round with Partner - this is not fundamentally different from last step you have gone through. You can expect either:
- 15mins more in-depth interview and discussion regarding your technical and motivational fit for the role and team. This will be with a Partner from the service line of S&O + 30 mins Operations case (optional)
- or if you haven't taken a written case in the previous steps and they anticipated you that final is going to be like this, a written case with approx 15 slides - 60 min + discussion with Partner fit + solution of the case

Feel free to reach out if you have further questions or would like to practise,
Best regards
Ric

Hi Chris,

Happy to share insights on how to best prepare for Monitor Deloitte in Australia as i had direct experience with Sydney & Adelaide offices.
In terms of structure of final round with Partner - this is not fundamentally different from last step you have gone through. You can expect either:
- 15mins more in-depth interview and discussion regarding your technical and motivational fit for the role and team. This will be with a Partner from the service line of S&O + 30 mins Operations case (optional)
- or if you haven't taken a written case in the previous steps and they anticipated you that final is going to be like this, a written case with approx 15 slides - 60 min + discussion with Partner fit + solution of the case

Feel free to reach out if you have further questions or would like to practise,
Best regards
Ric

Thank you very much Riccardo! That helps! — Anonymous on Oct 24, 2017

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,185 Meetings

9,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped one candidate to receive an offer from Monitor UK some time ago and he did a group exercise in its final; below you can find a quick sum up of what you can expect in the last round group exercise (please also take into account that the process may be different in different geographies):

  • Candidates get divided in different groups
  • You get 10 minutes to prepare your points and discuss with teammates
  • You will discuss the case for 20 minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview you want to be able to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending you points or not listening to others) nor too quiet. If you can take the leader role (eg, trying to have everyone participating and moving on the conversation) that’s great, otherwise it would be useful to try to help the natural leader to have everyone involved and have the team succeeding in delivering the expected outcome. You can also confront opinions you do not agree with during the initial discussion, so far that you do that in a constructive way.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped one candidate to receive an offer from Monitor UK some time ago and he did a group exercise in its final; below you can find a quick sum up of what you can expect in the last round group exercise (please also take into account that the process may be different in different geographies):

  • Candidates get divided in different groups
  • You get 10 minutes to prepare your points and discuss with teammates
  • You will discuss the case for 20 minutes in front of the interviewers
  • You get Q&A from interviewers

Compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview you want to be able to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending you points or not listening to others) nor too quiet. If you can take the leader role (eg, trying to have everyone participating and moving on the conversation) that’s great, otherwise it would be useful to try to help the natural leader to have everyone involved and have the team succeeding in delivering the expected outcome. You can also confront opinions you do not agree with during the initial discussion, so far that you do that in a constructive way.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hello!

I work at Deloitte Brazil nowadays.

Some tips about what the company wants:

-Respect to hierarchy;

-Someone calm and smart;

-Someone that is not a "dreamer" (reality);

-Clear communication;

-Someone that is not leaving the job next month.

Hello!

I work at Deloitte Brazil nowadays.

Some tips about what the company wants:

-Respect to hierarchy;

-Someone calm and smart;

-Someone that is not a "dreamer" (reality);

-Clear communication;

-Someone that is not leaving the job next month.

Hi Anonymous A,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Another user asked about the Monitor Deloitte interview process before, as well.

  • The interview starts with a company presentation, where the candidates can ask first questions they have about Deloitte.
  • This is followed by three rounds of interviews: one personal fit interview and two case interviews. During the case interview, you get a written case study and have 30 minutes time to prepare before you discuss the case for about 45 minutes with a consultant from Deloitte. This is your chance to show them not only your analytical skills, but also your ability to deal with numbers and to develop solutions for complex issues.
  • If you make it to the next, final round of the interview, another case interview will follow. For that you have one hour preparation time after which you will have to present your results within a group presentation. The interviewers will watch the process of the discussion and how you participate in it. Then you will get the chance to convince a Deloitte partner or director in a personal interview and hopefully by the end you will get a job offer from Deloitte.

Please check out the following link for the full Q&A, if you haven't already:

Monitor Deloitte Interview + Cases

If you have further questions, do not hesitate to ask on our Q&A!

I hope this helps and wish you the best of luck for your interview! :)

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thank you for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

Another user asked about the Monitor Deloitte interview process before, as well.

  • The interview starts with a company presentation, where the candidates can ask first questions they have about Deloitte.
  • This is followed by three rounds of interviews: one personal fit interview and two case interviews. During the case interview, you get a written case study and have 30 minutes time to prepare before you discuss the case for about 45 minutes with a consultant from Deloitte. This is your chance to show them not only your analytical skills, but also your ability to deal with numbers and to develop solutions for complex issues.
  • If you make it to the next, final round of the interview, another case interview will follow. For that you have one hour preparation time after which you will have to present your results within a group presentation. The interviewers will watch the process of the discussion and how you participate in it. Then you will get the chance to convince a Deloitte partner or director in a personal interview and hopefully by the end you will get a job offer from Deloitte.

Please check out the following link for the full Q&A, if you haven't already:

Monitor Deloitte Interview + Cases

If you have further questions, do not hesitate to ask on our Q&A!

I hope this helps and wish you the best of luck for your interview! :)

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,557 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Dear Chris!

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that
stage they:
1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company - I am
sending your attached FAQ for different companies
2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging
questions)
3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB
finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a
brain teaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they
know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and
are more interested in your logic, personality, and fit with the company
So in order to prepare, I would concentrate on:
● Review in detail your personal fit stories – they will matter more than in the
first two rounds. In some finals, I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
● Work on your communication (reaction under pressure is extremely
important, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect
with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do with peers or with me.
● Prepare cases as you did for the first rounds. More market sizing practice
maybe useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.
In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific
session on them.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Dear Chris!

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that
stage they:
1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company - I am
sending your attached FAQ for different companies
2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging
questions)
3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB
finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a
brain teaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they
know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and
are more interested in your logic, personality, and fit with the company
So in order to prepare, I would concentrate on:
● Review in detail your personal fit stories – they will matter more than in the
first two rounds. In some finals, I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
● Work on your communication (reaction under pressure is extremely
important, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect
with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do with peers or with me.
● Prepare cases as you did for the first rounds. More market sizing practice
maybe useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.
In case you need help with unusual cases please feel free to PM me, I do a specific
session on them.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Sven

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi all,
for insights about Monitor Deloitte Germany, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,
Sven

Hi all,
for insights about Monitor Deloitte Germany, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,
Sven

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 68.3k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13103
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 414
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 81
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case