MBB Application: internship or full-time position?

Application application process
Recent activity on Nov 23, 2018
2 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 22, 2018

Hi all,

Background: I recently graduated from a MIM program and now want to apply at MBB. I am currently enrolled as a student for a completely different subject (just to continue to be a student).

Question: Is it possible to apply for an internship despite the fact that I already graduated from my MIM and am now only enrolled in a different subject? Additionally, which choice gives me the highest probability of being invited for the interviews?

Best,

?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 23, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Vlad is right, hard to guide you without additional details. Was your MIM in a target school? Why are you even wanting to "continue to be a student"?

Gut feel, I'd say you wouldn't be a natural candidate for internship, and your decision to avoid the workforce by selecting a "completely different subject" could be seen as a red flag

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 22, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It really depends on the local office and different companies and offices may have different guidelines. You can talk to HR on MBB events to clarify.

It's also may be a good option to apply for an internship and if it doesn't work reapply in a year for a full-time role (in this case the ban will be most prob just a year)

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael gave the best answer

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1,415
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5.0
171 Reviews