expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

111 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Market sizing trees donated

Hi, I recently got a market sizing question that was quite hard to structure, the case question was, "your client is an online platform that allows people to donate money to plant a tree on a monthly subscription basis, how many trees can be donated in a given year in the U.S", how would you structure it?

Thanks

Hi, I recently got a market sizing question that was quite hard to structure, the case question was, "your client is an online platform that allows people to donate money to plant a tree on a monthly subscription basis, how many trees can be donated in a given year in the U.S", how would you structure it?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

111 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The question has a bit of a disconnect. The amount of money given to grow trees does not have to correlate to the number of trees that can be planted.

To answer the question on number of trees that can be donated, here is an alternative approach

  1. Value donated to plant trees cannot exceed value of all charitable donations in the US
  2. Total charitable donations (personal) can be a % of GDP. So assuming GDP of 20 Trillion, let's say 1% of GDP is donated to charitable causes - that is ~200Bn dollars a year
  3. Next we can say that of that, causes related to the environment make up ~5% - 10% or so (most donations are to religious organizations), have some sort of a rationale for that
  4. At 10% this is roughly $20Bn a year
  5. Of that people donating specifically to plant trees would be a very small sliver - again 1%-5% is not an unreasonable number when you are competing with things such as national parks, WWF, PETA etc.
  6. So that gives is ~500M per year. Divide that by the cost of planting a tree - maybe $25 seems reasonable - giving us 20M trees a year potentially.
  7. Of course this does not mean you can plant 20M trees, but the question asked for number of trees donated not planted
  8. Also this assumes you get 100% of all the donated money whereas in reality you will get a very small fraction of it

Hope this helps,

Udayan

The question has a bit of a disconnect. The amount of money given to grow trees does not have to correlate to the number of trees that can be planted.

To answer the question on number of trees that can be donated, here is an alternative approach

  1. Value donated to plant trees cannot exceed value of all charitable donations in the US
  2. Total charitable donations (personal) can be a % of GDP. So assuming GDP of 20 Trillion, let's say 1% of GDP is donated to charitable causes - that is ~200Bn dollars a year
  3. Next we can say that of that, causes related to the environment make up ~5% - 10% or so (most donations are to religious organizations), have some sort of a rationale for that
  4. At 10% this is roughly $20Bn a year
  5. Of that people donating specifically to plant trees would be a very small sliver - again 1%-5% is not an unreasonable number when you are competing with things such as national parks, WWF, PETA etc.
  6. So that gives is ~500M per year. Divide that by the cost of planting a tree - maybe $25 seems reasonable - giving us 20M trees a year potentially.
  7. Of course this does not mean you can plant 20M trees, but the question asked for number of trees donated not planted
  8. Also this assumes you get 100% of all the donated money whereas in reality you will get a very small fraction of it

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Into 4 parts:

  1. Inhabitants of the US
  2. Share of people that donate
  3. Average donation
  4. Costs to plant a tree

Into 4 parts:

  1. Inhabitants of the US
  2. Share of people that donate
  3. Average donation
  4. Costs to plant a tree

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 43.6k times
4.4 5 1154
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 27.8k times
4.3 5 601
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 13.6k times
4.2 5 1179
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 56.0k times
4.5 5 1753
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case