expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Market sizing

Anonymous A asked on Jun 14, 2019

Hello, I recently had an interview which I don't believe went too well. I was asked to size the market for medical ventilators and describe how I would forecast growth of this given market. I initially made assumptions about no of people possibly with respiratory problems, then no of people diagnosed, and then identified drivers such as advancements in tech that would drive growth year over year. Eager to hear other approaches. Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Ian
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I may be misreading, but I think you made a major mistake here: Ventilators are used primarily for life support, not for people with respiratory issues.

I.e. lots of people have asthma (repsiratory problem), but an inhaler is more than sufficient for the vast majority.

Just like in a case, you need to make sure you understand the question. Clarify your assumptions about what a ventilator is and who would need it before jumping into the sizing blindly.

Thanks for your comment Ian. So I did actually try to clarify, and interviewer simply said "it is a device that aids people with problems breathing"and wanted me to go bottom up style. He seemed to question my method of filtering the market, as opposed to my initial assumption, so I'm open to suggestions of how I might size the market in either case i.e. (respiratory device or life support device) Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jun 14, 2019

Vlad replied on Jun 14, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,538 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I've no idea what's the medical ventilator is thus it's hard to help you with market sizing.

I assume you didn't ask the clarifying questions to understand more about the product and various use cases.

Best

Thanks for your comment Vlad. So I did actually try to clarify, and interviewer simply said "it is a device that aids people with problems breathing"and wanted me to go bottom up style. He seemed to question my method of filtering the market, as opposed to my initial assumption, so I'm open to suggestions of how I might size the market in this case, and then forecast it. Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jun 14, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 28.5k times
4.4 5 773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 17.1k times
4.3 5 366
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 48.0k times
4.5 5 1495
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supp ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 43.4k times
4.4 5 1438
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case