Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

2

Market Size by Age: Confused !

Hello

This is a follow up question on Nutripremium case, reason I am not posting it under the case is because I want to understand the general concept of market sizing. The case requires to size the market of different target groups: pregnant women and Cancer patients as well as Diabetics in China so I am trying to lay out my equations before I plug in numbers, In general:

#Pregnant Women:

Population X % adults (between 18-45) X % female gender X Probability of getting pregnant/year = # of pregnant women / year

Question: Why the solution multiplies by the number a women spends being pregnant in her lifetime ? what is the need for that? (i.e. Population X % female gender X Pregnancy months / Life expectancy; and it seems they are assuming that a woman can have a probability of getting pregnant = 100% regardless; % of time spent in pregnancy is not the same as Probability of being pregnant )

Note: % adults (between 18-45) could use even age split with age expectancy ~75 and get the %

#Cancer Patients (same applies for diabetes):

Population X %patients diagnosed with Cancer / year (could be split by age groups to make it more granular)

Why multiplying by the % of time a patient spends with cancer in their lifetime? (i.e. Population X %patients diagnosed with Cancer X Number of years with Cancer / Life expectancy)

I have never seen it in any other case where the calculation involves % of time spent having a disease ? However, I am trying to construct my equation using conditional probability but it is making it more complicated

Many Pharma-Drug market entry case assumes directly % of people with disease/year and not % of time spent having a disease in a lifetime ... (example: BCG case on their website)

I appreciate it if someone can elaborate on the concept behind using the time spent living with cancer or pregnancy ...

Thanks,

Hello

This is a follow up question on Nutripremium case, reason I am not posting it under the case is because I want to understand the general concept of market sizing. The case requires to size the market of different target groups: pregnant women and Cancer patients as well as Diabetics in China so I am trying to lay out my equations before I plug in numbers, In general:

#Pregnant Women:

Population X % adults (between 18-45) X % female gender X Probability of getting pregnant/year = # of pregnant women / year

Question: Why the solution multiplies by the number a women spends being pregnant in her lifetime ? what is the need for that? (i.e. Population X % female gender X Pregnancy months / Life expectancy; and it seems they are assuming that a woman can have a probability of getting pregnant = 100% regardless; % of time spent in pregnancy is not the same as Probability of being pregnant )

Note: % adults (between 18-45) could use even age split with age expectancy ~75 and get the %

#Cancer Patients (same applies for diabetes):

Population X %patients diagnosed with Cancer / year (could be split by age groups to make it more granular)

Why multiplying by the % of time a patient spends with cancer in their lifetime? (i.e. Population X %patients diagnosed with Cancer X Number of years with Cancer / Life expectancy)

I have never seen it in any other case where the calculation involves % of time spent having a disease ? However, I am trying to construct my equation using conditional probability but it is making it more complicated

Many Pharma-Drug market entry case assumes directly % of people with disease/year and not % of time spent having a disease in a lifetime ... (example: BCG case on their website)

I appreciate it if someone can elaborate on the concept behind using the time spent living with cancer or pregnancy ...

Thanks,

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Kass,

For patients living with cancer the reason you want to know about time spent with the disease is because the size of the market depends on how much you can sell. The amount of drugs you can sell depends on the length of time the patient has the disease.

I will say this is a highly unusual approach but there are 2 ways to look at it

  • Median life expectancy when diagnosed with the cancer (This is very simplistic as in reality it depends on the stage of the cancer, when you diagnosed it and how aggressive it presents etc.)
  • Median time taken to recover (more relevant for highly treatable cancers such as Breast cancer )

To calculate market size in this case you would need

  • Incidence rate of cancer
    • Number of new people being diagnosed with the cancer annually
    • Number of existing patients annually
  • Combine the 2 to get the market size

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Hi Kass,

For patients living with cancer the reason you want to know about time spent with the disease is because the size of the market depends on how much you can sell. The amount of drugs you can sell depends on the length of time the patient has the disease.

I will say this is a highly unusual approach but there are 2 ways to look at it

  • Median life expectancy when diagnosed with the cancer (This is very simplistic as in reality it depends on the stage of the cancer, when you diagnosed it and how aggressive it presents etc.)
  • Median time taken to recover (more relevant for highly treatable cancers such as Breast cancer )

To calculate market size in this case you would need

  • Incidence rate of cancer
    • Number of new people being diagnosed with the cancer annually
    • Number of existing patients annually
  • Combine the 2 to get the market size

Hope this helps,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question! Since you're doing a market sizing exercise, it's much harder to figure out % of population at any given time with the disease. Rather, you have to figure out the time spent because this gets you a better estimate of the population with it at any given moment.

for example, if you can say the whole population, average lifespan, AND average time with the condition, you can figure out what % would have it at any given time. Hope this helps :)

P.S. On a slightly negative note, you can see exactly here why my pharma companies don't cure diseases, but spend their energy addressing symptoms. Addressing symptoms for the rest of someone's life is much more lucrative than curing the disease altogether once!

Hi there,

Great question! Since you're doing a market sizing exercise, it's much harder to figure out % of population at any given time with the disease. Rather, you have to figure out the time spent because this gets you a better estimate of the population with it at any given moment.

for example, if you can say the whole population, average lifespan, AND average time with the condition, you can figure out what % would have it at any given time. Hope this helps :)

P.S. On a slightly negative note, you can see exactly here why my pharma companies don't cure diseases, but spend their energy addressing symptoms. Addressing symptoms for the rest of someone's life is much more lucrative than curing the disease altogether once!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case