3

Market Entry: Should Starbucks open in Lebanon's Airport?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

By the time anyone gets through the obscene amount of security at BEY, they will most likely be sprinting to their gate to make last call. No time for Starbucks!

But seriously, what's the question here? At least lay out your proposed structure for this question to get some feedback...

By the time anyone gets through the obscene amount of security at BEY, they will most likely be sprinting to their gate to make last call. No time for Starbucks!

But seriously, what's the question here? At least lay out your proposed structure for this question to get some feedback...

I am asking for help with laying out the structure as Im not sure how to start. Please & Thanks — Ant on Feb 17, 2019

I think that could be a valid question on its own. How you would approach this is to ask the client (Starbucks) a number of questions first.

I am no consultant, but have extensive practical experience within the aviation industry in general and Commerical is one of my key interest areas.

So if I assume Starbucks is your client and they are asking you this question then you would want to first ask them what is their client base in Beirut in general.

Other questions you may want to look into are things like what is the traffic and traffic mix at BEY, average spending on F&B at BEY, average time spent etc. As for a real case, I would dig quite deep and get all possibilities. However for a case study you don't have that much of data nor do you have that much of time, so to come to a quick conclusion you may want to quickly get or assume those numbers and compare them to the concession type offered to Starbucks at BEY and the fee, or profit sharing, they have to give to BEY. Well, even though if they have a good customer base and are still not able to match the costs at BEY then it might be pointless for them to open up there unless their motive is to market their product to a wider traveller base, market share growth etc.

Lemme know if you have any other questions.

Reference: Experience from working on major concessionaires at major airports in the Middle East and Asia.

I think that could be a valid question on its own. How you would approach this is to ask the client (Starbucks) a number of questions first.

I am no consultant, but have extensive practical experience within the aviation industry in general and Commerical is one of my key interest areas.

So if I assume Starbucks is your client and they are asking you this question then you would want to first ask them what is their client base in Beirut in general.

Other questions you may want to look into are things like what is the traffic and traffic mix at BEY, average spending on F&B at BEY, average time spent etc. As for a real case, I would dig quite deep and get all possibilities. However for a case study you don't have that much of data nor do you have that much of time, so to come to a quick conclusion you may want to quickly get or assume those numbers and compare them to the concession type offered to Starbucks at BEY and the fee, or profit sharing, they have to give to BEY. Well, even though if they have a good customer base and are still not able to match the costs at BEY then it might be pointless for them to open up there unless their motive is to market their product to a wider traveller base, market share growth etc.

Lemme know if you have any other questions.

Reference: Experience from working on major concessionaires at major airports in the Middle East and Asia.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,065 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

What's the question?

What's the question?

I need help answering the case: "Should Starbucks open in Lebanon's Airport?" Please & Thank you — Ant on Feb 17, 2019 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28164
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5613
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 64.1k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14173
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 47.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11159
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case