expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Key Qualities firms look for in Associate Consultant Interns?

What are the key qualities that firms look for in candidates that they short list for Associate Consultant Internship?

What are the key qualities that firms look for in candidates that they short list for Associate Consultant Internship?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It's absolutely the same with Full-time roles. It can be different for each company but at the end of the day it's the following:

1) Problem solving - tested by your ability to solve cases. This includes:

  • Structuring the problem
  • Analytics
  • Business judgment
  • Math skills
  • Creativity
  • Synthesis

2) Your fit with the company

  • Maturity and fit for client facing - probably the most important one
  • Leadership
  • Being high achiever
  • Ability to persuade and influence others

Best!

Hi,

It's absolutely the same with Full-time roles. It can be different for each company but at the end of the day it's the following:

1) Problem solving - tested by your ability to solve cases. This includes:

  • Structuring the problem
  • Analytics
  • Business judgment
  • Math skills
  • Creativity
  • Synthesis

2) Your fit with the company

  • Maturity and fit for client facing - probably the most important one
  • Leadership
  • Being high achiever
  • Ability to persuade and influence others

Best!

Thanks for such a detailed answer Vlad. I really appreciate your efforts. — Suyash on May 30, 2019

I agree with previous inputs from experts. Having said that you know what is good: Companies are explaining those dimensions most of the times. Sometimes at their websites, sometimes at their linkedin accounts etc. These requirements are most of the times similar to each other but by checking those sources you can also capture differences between expectations of the companies.

Cheers

Serhat

I agree with previous inputs from experts. Having said that you know what is good: Companies are explaining those dimensions most of the times. Sometimes at their websites, sometimes at their linkedin accounts etc. These requirements are most of the times similar to each other but by checking those sources you can also capture differences between expectations of the companies.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi Suyash,

Indeed, the requirements for interns are the same as for full time candidates. For Oliver Wyman Germany, interviewers sometimes even don't know whether you are applying for an internship or a full time position - because it does not matter.

Good luck!

Best regards

Hi Suyash,

Indeed, the requirements for interns are the same as for full time candidates. For Oliver Wyman Germany, interviewers sometimes even don't know whether you are applying for an internship or a full time position - because it does not matter.

Good luck!

Best regards

(edited)

Thanks Jacob, will keep it in mind and prepare accordingly. — Suyash on May 30, 2019

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.1k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28153
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1340
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

Powered Wheelchairs

Solved 600+ times
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case