Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Kearney Middle East recruiting process red flags?

Context: I'm an MBA student at a US school (intl student) and applied to job through campus portal. 1. Scheduled interviews 1-2 days before

2. In one of my first rounds a senior manager trashed Strategy& and even said 'don't apply there'

3. No feedback between first and second round

4. Rejection email 2 weeks after the final round (only offered feedback the following week)

5. Had gotten accustomed to calls after round 1 and final round at MBB so this was disturbing

Context: I'm an MBA student at a US school (intl student) and applied to job through campus portal. 1. Scheduled interviews 1-2 days before

2. In one of my first rounds a senior manager trashed Strategy& and even said 'don't apply there'

3. No feedback between first and second round

4. Rejection email 2 weeks after the final round (only offered feedback the following week)

5. Had gotten accustomed to calls after round 1 and final round at MBB so this was disturbing

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

My perspective on that:

  1. Short-term schedule: without details difficult to say - but in principle nothing that unusual; if it would not work for you should be possible to re-schedule
  2. Definitely unprofessional - but it's a single person's view and behaviour (and possible it was even a test of your reaction), not sure how much it can be generalized
  3. While you usual get feedback from MBB, oftenly is not detailed and not actionable ... if nobody gave you feedback proactively, did you ask for it and did they decline? Even if so, it's legitimate - they don't have an obligation to give feedback, and it's still you who wanted the job in principle, so you need to adapt to their rules
  4. Recruiting processes were slowing down in general - sometimes looks even on purpose - could be true also in your case. But be assured that one single candidate is not the top 1 priority of partners - even if you might be inclined to see that differently.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

My perspective on that:

  1. Short-term schedule: without details difficult to say - but in principle nothing that unusual; if it would not work for you should be possible to re-schedule
  2. Definitely unprofessional - but it's a single person's view and behaviour (and possible it was even a test of your reaction), not sure how much it can be generalized
  3. While you usual get feedback from MBB, oftenly is not detailed and not actionable ... if nobody gave you feedback proactively, did you ask for it and did they decline? Even if so, it's legitimate - they don't have an obligation to give feedback, and it's still you who wanted the job in principle, so you need to adapt to their rules
  4. Recruiting processes were slowing down in general - sometimes looks even on purpose - could be true also in your case. But be assured that one single candidate is not the top 1 priority of partners - even if you might be inclined to see that differently.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Not sure what the question is, but at least their recruiting is by far the most unprofessional I've ever encountered

Not sure what the question is, but at least their recruiting is by far the most unprofessional I've ever encountered

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sounds like it wasn't a great experience and you would not have enjoyed the role/company...in which case, you dodged a bullet!

Hi there,

Sounds like it wasn't a great experience and you would not have enjoyed the role/company...in which case, you dodged a bullet!

Apply to Strategy& Middle East!

It is the third biggest firm (after Mck and BCG) in the region and has a very strong foothold in the market. People are really nice and the salaries are higher too.

I am going to be joining S& Dubai soon!

Come join us! :)

Apply to Strategy& Middle East!

It is the third biggest firm (after Mck and BCG) in the region and has a very strong foothold in the market. People are really nice and the salaries are higher too.

I am going to be joining S& Dubai soon!

Come join us! :)

Thanks so much for your comment. Can I message you? — Anonymous D on Oct 21, 2020

interested as well, can we chat? — Anonymous E on Oct 21, 2020

Anonymous C, when will you be joining ? I'm set to join them soon as well. — Anonymous F on Oct 21, 2020

Hey guys! sure happy to chat. just PM me here! :) — Jon on Oct 21, 2020

Anonymous C, I will be joining in Feb. How about you? Let's connect! — Jon on Oct 21, 2020

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 1.8k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case