Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Middle East Fresh Graduate

BCG MBB Middle East
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
5 Answers
155 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2024

Hi all 

I am currently working as a intern at Deloitte and they offered me a contract as a BA. However I am intrested in joining BCG. 
Is it too soon to apply now? I expect to want to start in September. 

*I previously have applied for the visiting associate position but did not pass the final round as I was sick and also got really stressed. 
 

*In addition to this how could I find a referral? I don’t want to risk applying without one. 

*my last question is can anyone help me with my CV? I want to make sure it is strong before I apply 


Thanks a lot! 
 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is it too soon to apply now? I expect to want to start in September. 

In terms of the timeline, it is not too early – when I joined, I applied in January, interviewed in April, and joined in September. Usually, you have flexibility in terms of the starting period. However, if you have been rejected before, I would recommend waiting until the end of the ban period.

2) In addition to this how could I find a referral? I don’t want to risk applying without one. 

You can find some tips below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

3) My last question is can anyone help me with my CV? I want to make sure it is strong before I apply 

Many coaches offer a CV review as part of their coaching. You can check if there is an option for that on their profiles here

Alternatively, you can post an anonymized version in the Q&A for feedback.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For general suggestions, you can check the following:

▶ How to Craft a Great CV for Consulting

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The process I personally recommend during sessions is the following:

  1. You send your CV before the class
  2. We review it together during the class. I recommend the changes to do step by step
  3. You work on the recommended improvements after the class and adapt the document accordingly
  4. You send back the CV. I review it and provide suggestions on anything that needs improvements (no additional bookings needed)
  5. You review and make changes accordingly
  6. If needed, you can send it back as many times as needed (no follow-up limits)

All the steps are included in the initial booking, including the unlimited follow-ups.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you have additional questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Congrats on the offer!

If I were you, I'd put together an application strategy and go for all the MBBs. 

Then get a referral for each and make sure your application package is stellar so you can pass screening. 

I can help with both the CV and the referral strategy so do reach out if you need help. 

In the meantime, some materials to get you going on referrals:

and on how to put together an application strategy that is diversified and you control as much as you can of the screening process:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous C replied on Apr 15, 2024

If you are talking about the Riyadh office, Deloitte is a very respectful firm, especially for you as a fresh graduate. As the other commenter mentioned, if you were not able to pass the final round for BCG you should apply after 12 months, with added experience and better profile generally. There is a common saying that you should be aware of: “comparison is the thief of joy.” 

Was this answer helpful?
12
Anonymous B replied on Apr 15, 2024

Hi there, thanks for asking. Long story short: you will have little chances (if any) as you did not pass the final round recently. Wait a year and bring new experiences/skills/achievements to the table. Best of luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
11
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Chances of getting an offer for September are low at this point. But if you are open to consider both September and January, it is still possible (don't worry about the visiting associate… that was basically an intership, you have another chance now).

But honestly… don't take anyone's word for it. You should apply regardless.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,534
Meetings
46,464
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1623 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!