Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Impact of recommendations

My colleague forwards my material to a Senior partner who works with MCK in London. I have no exposure to London, nor UK. In my latest interviews I learned that there is a high percentage of Oxbridge candidates and a recommendation doesnt necessarily get you in. I am bothered that the recommendation will have no effect due to the absence of a typical A target school, despite having good work experience (2 years with a foreign PE among the TOP100 in the world).

I would really like to work for some time in the consulting industry (but only for MBB). Hence, I would like to understand theinterview process a bit better. As a German undergrad from a German business school I wonder whether this recommendation could also be forwarded to other offices. So how does a Consultant/HR see the recommendation from a senior partner from a different office?

My colleague forwards my material to a Senior partner who works with MCK in London. I have no exposure to London, nor UK. In my latest interviews I learned that there is a high percentage of Oxbridge candidates and a recommendation doesnt necessarily get you in. I am bothered that the recommendation will have no effect due to the absence of a typical A target school, despite having good work experience (2 years with a foreign PE among the TOP100 in the world).

I would really like to work for some time in the consulting industry (but only for MBB). Hence, I would like to understand theinterview process a bit better. As a German undergrad from a German business school I wonder whether this recommendation could also be forwarded to other offices. So how does a Consultant/HR see the recommendation from a senior partner from a different office?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

All-in-all depends on how strong said recommendation is.

One thing is to forward your application to the recruiting team (little weight), another is to actively "sponsor" your application (strong weight).

If a senior partner really wants you in the process, you will definitely be in the process.

Regarding your chances without a strong sponsor - it all comes down to your CV and CL. Do you have any relevant experience in the country? Do you have any relevant experience in the industries the office is focusing? Do you come from a top Uni with a strong academic record? Do you show in your cover letter your rationale to go to a country you have no connection to? Do you mention you spoke with people from the office to understand how they run? etc etc etc

Without a great CV/CL, rationale for the country and a strong referral (not simply forwarding your CV) it can get very tough to pass the screening process.

My 2 cents

Hey,

All-in-all depends on how strong said recommendation is.

One thing is to forward your application to the recruiting team (little weight), another is to actively "sponsor" your application (strong weight).

If a senior partner really wants you in the process, you will definitely be in the process.

Regarding your chances without a strong sponsor - it all comes down to your CV and CL. Do you have any relevant experience in the country? Do you have any relevant experience in the industries the office is focusing? Do you come from a top Uni with a strong academic record? Do you show in your cover letter your rationale to go to a country you have no connection to? Do you mention you spoke with people from the office to understand how they run? etc etc etc

Without a great CV/CL, rationale for the country and a strong referral (not simply forwarding your CV) it can get very tough to pass the screening process.

My 2 cents

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several rules apply here:

  • In general, the referral is international so it doesn't matter in which office you got it
  • The referral from the local employee is better since he can go and check with HR directly what's going on with your application
  • Partner referrals are much more valuable, so if you have this option - go for it

Best!

Hi,

Several rules apply here:

  • In general, the referral is international so it doesn't matter in which office you got it
  • The referral from the local employee is better since he can go and check with HR directly what's going on with your application
  • Partner referrals are much more valuable, so if you have this option - go for it

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the London HR will likely consider your application if forward by a senior partner, even if you are coming from a non-target school. Obviously, the fact you are invited also depends on your CV and Cover, although from the information you provided your background seems solid.

In terms of your second question, a senior partner referral would be useful for other offices as well, although more effective for the local office.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the London HR will likely consider your application if forward by a senior partner, even if you are coming from a non-target school. Obviously, the fact you are invited also depends on your CV and Cover, although from the information you provided your background seems solid.

In terms of your second question, a senior partner referral would be useful for other offices as well, although more effective for the local office.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

My short answer would be that if you will be referred by a senior partner, you will most likely be considered for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

My short answer would be that if you will be referred by a senior partner, you will most likely be considered for an interview.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case