Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Casey assessement recommendation

Assessment BCG recommendation
New answer on May 28, 2024
7 Answers
109 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 27, 2024

Dear Preplounge community,

I would be delighted to get advise on BCG casey assessment. Specifically, in relation to the recommendation part. 
Should this part be identical with recommendations provided in normal case interviews (Recommendation+Risks+Next Steps?) or it can be simplified, since only one minute is allocate for this.

Thank you beforehand for your advise 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should this part be identical with recommendations provided in normal case interviews (Recommendation+Risks+Next Steps?)

If the final question is a recommendation, you can follow the standard structure for a case, just be sure that you can complete it within one minute.

You can find an example of structure below.

1) Repeat the objective. Example:

Our goal was to understand (i) why profits are declining and (ii) how we could increase profits by XYZ”

2) Provide an answer-first solution. Example:

After our initial analysis, we found out that profits are declining due to a decrease in revenues in division 1 and that, in order to increase profits, with the information we have so far it seems a good idea to enter Market A. This is based on the following reasons:

  • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 1]
  • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 2]
  • [SPECIFIC FINDINGS 3]”

3) Provide risks / next steps suggestions. Example:

As next steps, we would like to consider the following…[RISKS/NEXT STEPS]”

You can find more tips on how to provide a conclusion below:

▶ How to Structure a Conclusion

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

You should still follow the normal structure for a recommendation.

Two tips:

  • 1 minute is more than enough, also for a real-live case recommendation. Practice this 
  • Focus on a top-down recommendation (1 sentence), supporting arguments (for x reasons, 1…2….) and next steps (1-2 areas to drive it forward). No need to talk about risks but rather reframe risks as potential next steps. More positive and more CEO-friendly. ::-)

All the best,

Florian 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from BCG!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, yes, you can use the same format for the 1-minute video recommendation of the BCG Casey pre-interview assessment as you would for a regular case study.
  • Moreover, I would highly advise you to track the typical length of your final recommendations so that you can adjust them as needed for the BCG Casey.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your BCG Casey pre-interview assessment, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yes, you can use the same high-level structure as for regular cases.

I would start by playing back what the case mission was. 

Then providing the recommendation.

Then the supporting evidence (which you've come across during the case)

Then a core risk

And the next steps in terms of alleviating that risk or just process related steps. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Yes, follow the same structure as normal cases, shortening up to one minute. 

Include the following:

  • Repeat the question / problem you are solving
  • Provide a direct and short answer to the question ("yes", “no”, “20”)
  • List 2-3 reasons to backup your answer
  • List the main risk and 1-2 next steps

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 27, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, you should use the same approach.

I would advise using a slightly different format. 

It's more about: 

  • Recommendation 
  • + Supporting Evidence
  • + Caveats (i.e., one relevant limitation to your own analysis or recommendation… this is very different from generic “risks”) 
  • + Additional Analysis (i.e., that would be required to be more confident in your recommendation… usually related to the caveat).

In one minute… you need to make sure you can fit in Recommendation + Supporting evidence.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

The standard approach for cases is good enough and can fit into a minute.

Start with a loaded recap (which is your regular recap plus additional information obtained during the case) and then move on to recommendation + your analysis, and then finally to next steps + risks.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,500
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^