Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Imbellus test Belux

Imbellus McKinsey & Company
New answer on Feb 16, 2024
9 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 26, 2022

Hello Everyone, 

I have applied for an “experienced consultant” role with Mckinsey for the brussels office 2 weeks ago. They did not specify in which field the experience should be but I have 4 years of experience in sustainable energy so I hope that would be interesting for them especially in the BeLux area. 

I did the Imbellus but still waiting for a feedback. As I understood, in the BeLux they have intake windows and they send feedbacks based on a specific timeframe. For my window it will be between feb 1 and 8 the latest. 

For the Imbellus game, I think I did good in the first game, I did not find it very hard to find an ecosystem where the 8 species survive. For the 2nd game, I only managed to get more than 15 turns in the 2nd round. In the first round I got 10 turns but I was trying to understand how it goes and for the 3rd round it really was hard since a lot of invaders entered the map but I managed to keep the plant alive for 14 or 15 turns. 

I saw that here there are a lot of people / coaches that have a lot of experience in MBB process, so can anyone give me their opinion on what I wrote above? 

Does the Imbellus test result also depends on the region or is it the same threshold for all the countries? Do you think that, with my current experience and this performance in the Imbellus test, it is possible to get further in the process? 

 

Thanks! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I saw that here there are a lot of people / coaches that have a lot of experience in MBB process, so can anyone give me their opinion on what I wrote above? 

It is difficult to comment as they also evaluate the steps to get to the final outcome and not only the final result of the games.

Having said that, I helped candidates in the past who did perform below 15 turns in one of the Plant Defense maps and passed anyway.

2) Does the Imbellus test result also depends on the region or is it the same threshold for all the countries? 

I know that in the past some countries were not using the Imbellus score (although they were not saying so officially) as they were still calibrating the results. It could well be that there are still differences between some countries.

3) Do you think that, with my current experience and this performance in the Imbellus test, it is possible to get further in the process? 

Possibly. As mentioned, they also evaluate how you reached the final score, so it is difficult to assess.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
LamarGaskamp replied on Jan 20, 2024

Hello! It sounds like you've taken some important steps in the McKinsey application process, and your experience in sustainable energy is likely relevant and valuable for the role. While I don't have specific information about McKinsey's region-specific thresholds for the Imbellus test, I can offer some general insights:

Imbellus Test Evaluation:

  • The Imbellus test is designed to assess problem-solving skills and cognitive abilities rather than specific industry knowledge. Your performance in the games is evaluated based on your ability to navigate complex scenarios and make strategic decisions.

Regional Differences:

  • While the Imbellus test itself may have a standardized format, the overall evaluation and thresholds can vary by region or office. It's important to note that McKinsey's evaluation process may consider your performance relative to other candidates in the same region.

Experience Relevance:

  • Your experience in sustainable energy is likely to be viewed positively, especially if it aligns with McKinsey's current priorities or client needs. Highlight how your expertise can contribute to McKinsey's work, particularly in the BeLux area.

Imbellus Test Feedback:

  • McKinsey's feedback on the Imbellus test will provide valuable insights into your performance. If you're invited for further interviews, use this feedback to understand your strengths and areas for improvement.

Next Steps:

  • Given the specific timeframe for feedback in the BeLux area, be patient and wait for the results. If you pass the Imbellus stage, you may proceed to the next rounds, which could include interviews and case assessments.

Preparation for Interviews:

  • If you advance in the process, prepare thoroughly for case interviews and be ready to showcase your problem-solving skills and industry knowledge. Use your sustainable energy background to provide insightful perspectives on relevant business challenges.
Was this answer helpful?
13
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Honestly, it's really hard to say. I understand your desire to “know” before you know, but you really won't.

I would probably say your odds are on the lower side but definitely not zero. I wouldn't bet on you but I also wouldn't write you off.

Try and be patient and continue your prep - good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2022
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hey there,

Tough to say from the outside since it's not only about the outcome, but also the process (how did you achieve your result). I have seen people pass with similar numbers in the second game and people who failed.

On top of that, for offices where the Imbellus is used as a gatekeeper for the interviews, it is likely that resume + referrals also play an important role.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Kimberly replied on Feb 16, 2024

Wow. I hope your ideas work—Good luck with your studies. Keep it up! Premier Stucco Repair Tampa is a top stucco company located in Tampa. They offer premium and quality stucco services. 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 28, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Hard to tell without seeing the actual results unfortunately. However, it´s not only the outcome, but also the decision process that counts. 

Best of luck, now all that is there to be done is waiting!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 26, 2022
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

The result is usually taken into consideration with other factors (resume, referal) before deciding on whether or not to interview you.

Was this answer helpful?
Shang Froster replied on Nov 08, 2023

Good luck with your McKinsey application! Based on your expertise with sustainable energy and your success in the Imbellus test, you appear to have a good probability of moving forward in the process. Keep in mind that Imbellus test results may vary depending on geography, however your findings thus far are good. Best wishes! Also, have a look at the white screen.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anna replied on Oct 11, 2023

Good luck with your application at McKinsey! Based on your experience in sustainable energy and your performance in the Imbellus test, it seems like you have a strong chance of progressing further in the process. Keep in mind that the Imbellus test results may vary based on the region, but your achievements so far are promising. Best of luck! By the way, have you taken rice purity test?

Was this answer helpful?
1
Riza Starck on Dec 25, 2023

The Rice Purity Test is a self-graded survey that originated at Rice University. It consists of a series of questions designed to gauge an individual's level of innocence and experience across various aspects of life.

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,136
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews