Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I have an upcoming call with a Bain Partner in the Middle East, and I have another ongoing application in the Europe region. Should I tell him about it?

Application Referral
New answer on May 31, 2024
9 Answers
122 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 15, 2024

Hi all,

During the upcoming call with a Bain partner in the Middle East, with the intention of getting a referral for a Consultant role in that region, should I mention any of the following points, or does it not make sense to do so?

  1. I have an ongoing application in the Europe region with an HR referral.
  2. Three months ago, I applied directly for a Consultant role through the website portal for Middle East region without any referral, and as expected, got rejected.

Thanks for your guidance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, I would advise you to mention the recent rejection from Bain, especially if you want to have the conversation with the partner to get a referral. It is very likely that you will have to wait the 12 to 18 months of ban period before you can reapply, so the partner should definitely know that.
  • Moreover, you don't necessarily need to disclose whether or not you are in other application processes - besides that it's pretty obvious when someone is actively looking for a job.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your future applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 15, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Yes as my colleague mentioned-- you should bring up both points as you can only be part of one home office after all. Plus, the recent rejection should be flagged early-on.

What could be helpful is to explain why you're interested in the Middle East and perhaps get his perspective on the type of projects happening across different regions. You can frame your discussion as ‘seeking his advice’ on your situation and see what he says. 

Goodluck!

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 16, 2024

Thanks a lot, Yousef. Your answer is helpful.

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

 Q: Should I mention any of the following points (i) I have an ongoing application in the Europe region with an HR referral (ii) Three months ago, I applied directly for a Consultant role through the website portal for Middle East region and got rejected.

I would disclose both points. Most likely, he will find out anyway, so I don’t see any issues disclosing it.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 16, 2024

Thanks a lot, Francesco. Your answer is helpful.

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

In short yes - if the partner refers you and finds out later that you have recently applied and been rejected it will reflect poorly on you. It is much better to explain the full situation to them and ask them for their guidance on how to move forward.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 16, 2024

Thanks a lot, Udayan. Your answer is helpful.

Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, you should disclose. It should even be an active part of your conversation, as you seek guidance to know how to proceed and align on your long term goals. 

The truth is that if he decides to recommend you, he will find out - and not in the right way nor from the right person.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

You should be transparent on both the aspects - if they are for the same company. No point in hiding the information. It is what it is.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Yes, you should definitely mention this - both points.

This helps the person feel in the loop and he can also provide more tailored guidance and advice.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 16, 2024

Thanks a lot, Florian. Your answer is helpful.

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

I strongly advise on being transparent with the ongoing process in Europe. His referral might not be useful now but in a potential next recruiting cycle.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
526
Meetings
17,908
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
445 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^